IZA - Conference Program

Logo

3rd IZA Workshop: The Economics of Education

Organizers: Ian Walker (Lancaster University and IZA), Ingo E. Isphording (IZA)
Location:Schaumburg-Lippe-Str. 9, 53113 Bonn
Date:October 04, 2018 - October 06, 2018

Event Manager:

Dominik Spitza (IZA)


Program

+++ presentation: 30 minutes +++ floor discussion: 10 minutes +++

Thursday, October 04:

08:30 - 08:55   Registration
 
 
08:55 - 09:00   Opening Remarks by
Ian Walker
(Lancaster University and IZA)
Ingo E. Isphording (IZA)
 
 
        Session A: School Choice
 
09:00 - 09:40   Elisabet Olme (Stockholm University), Dany Kessel (Stockholm University)
  "School Choice Priority Structures and School Segregation"
 
09:40 - 10:20   Chiara Pastore (University of York), Andrew M. Jones (University of York), Nigel Rice (University of York)
  "Does Selection by Ability in Secondary Schooling Affect Future Health and Well-being of Those Who Do not Make the Cut?"
 
10:20 - 11:00   Emma Gorman (Lancaster University), Ian Walker (Lancaster University and IZA)
  "The Long Run Effects of Attending a Preferred Secondary School: Evidence from an English Cohort"
 
 
11:00 - 11:30   Coffee Break
 
 
        Keynote Lecture
 
11:30 - 12:30   Susan Dynarski (University of Michigan and IZA)
  "Inequality in Education: What Have We Learned?"
 
 
12:30 - 13:30   Lunch
 
 
        Session B: Schools and Teachers
 
13:30 - 14:10   Martin Karlsson (University of Duisburg-Essen and IZA), Martin Fischer (University of Duisburg-Essen), Therese Nilsson (Lund University), Nina Schwarz (University of Duisburg-Essen)
  "The Long-term Effects of Long Terms. Compulsory Schooling Reforms in Sweden"
 
14:10 - 14:50   Timothy N. Bond (Purdue University and IZA), Kevin J. Mumford (Purdue University)
  "Teacher Performance Pay in the United States: Incidence and Adult Outcomes"
 
14:50 - 15:30   Simon Burgess (University of Bristol and IZA), Eric Taylor (Harvard Graduate School of Education), Shenila Rawal (Oxford Partnership for Education Research and Evaluation)
  "Teacher Peer Observation and Student Test Scores: Evidence from a Field Experiment in English Schools"
 
 
15:30 - 16:00   Coffee Break
 
 
        Session C: Peers
 
16:00 - 16:40   Nicolas Salamanca (Melbourne Institute of Applied Economic and Social Research and IZA), Jan Feld (Victoria University of Wellington and IZA), Ulf Zölitz (University of Zurich and IZA)
  "Are Professors Worth It? The Value-added and Costs of Tutorial Instructors"
 
16:40 - 17:20   Marco Bertoni (University of Padova), Giorgio Brunello (University of Padova and IZA), Lorenzo Cappellari (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore and IZA)
  "The Long Term Payoffs of Having Privileged Peers. Evidence from Siblings in Schools"
 
17:20 - 18:00   Andres Barrios Fernandez (CEP, London School of Economics)
  "Should I Stay or Should I Go? Neighbors' Effects on University Enrollment"
 
 
19:00       Informal Dinner
 
 

Friday, October 05:

        Session D: Signaling and Grading
 
09:00 - 09:40   Kevin Stange (University of Michigan), Rodney Andrews (University of Texas at Dallas)
  "Price Regulation, Price Discrimination, and Equality of Opportunity in Higher Education: Evidence from Texas"
 
09:40 - 10:20   Hans Sievertsen (University of Bristol), Anne Toft Hansen (University of Copenhagen), Ulrik Hvidman (Aarhus University)
  "Grades and Employer Learning"
 
10:20 - 11:00   Joshua Goodman (Harvard University), Oded Gurantz (University of Missouri), Jonathan Smith (Georgia State University)
  "Take Two! SAT Retaking and College Enrollment Gaps"
 
 
11:00 - 11:30   Coffee Break
 
 
        Session E: Field of Study
 
11:30 - 12:10   Massimo Anelli (Bocconi University and IZA)
  "The Long-run Labor Market Effects of University Field of Study"
 
12:10 - 12:50   Elisabeth Artmann (Free University Amsterdam), Nadine Ketel (University of Gothenburg and IZA), Hessel Oosterbeek (University of Amsterdam), Bas van der Klaauw (Free University Amsterdam and IZA)
  "Field of Study and Family Outcomes"
 
 
12:50 - 13:30   Jack Britton (Institute for Fiscal Studies, London), Chris Belfield (Institute for Fiscal Studies, London), Laura van der Erve (Institute for Fiscal Studies, London), Anna Vignoles (University of Cambridge and IZA), Ian Walker (Lancaster University and IZA), Lorraine Dearden (Institute for Fiscal Studies, London and IZA)
  "Estimating the Returns to College Degrees Using Linked Administrative Data"
 
 
13:30 - 15:00   Lunch and Poster Session
 
    Essa Mussa (ZEF, University of Bonn), Alisher Mirzabaev (University of Bonn), Assefa Admassie (Ethiopian Economics Association (EEA)), Emmanuel N. Rukundo (University of Bonn), Joachim von Braun (ZEF, University of Bonn and IZA)
  "Does Childhood Work Impede Long-term Human Capital Accumulation? Empirical Evidence from Rural Ethiopia"
 
    Ahmed Elsayed (IZA), Olivier Marie (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
  "Cost of Education and Gender Bias: Evidence from Reducing Years of Compulsory Schooling in a Developing Country"
 
    Renske Stans (University of Bonn), Pia Pinger (University of Bonn), Laura Ehrmantraut (University of Bonn)
  "The Expected (Signalling) Value of Higher Education"
 
    Raphael Brade (University of Goettingen), Oliver Himmler (Max Planck Institute for Research on Collective Goods), Robert Jaeckle (TH Nuremberg)
  "Normatively Framed Relative Performance Feedback – Field Experiment and Replication"
 
    Lukas Kießling (University of Bonn), Jonas Radbruch (IZA), Sebastian Schaube (University of Bonn)
  "To Whom You May Compare: Preferences for Peers"
 
    Ian Walker (Lancaster University and IZA), Emma Gorman (Lancaster University), Colm P. Harmon (University of Sydney and IZA), Silvia Mendolia (University of Wollongong and IZA), Anita Staneva (University of Sydney)
  "The Causal Effects of Having Been Bullied as an Adolescent on Later Life Outcomes"
 
    Elena Lisauskaite (Royal Holloway, University of London), Ingo Isphording (IZA)
  "Classroom Diversity, Performance and Educational Choices"
 
    Jonas Radbruch (IZA), Amelie Schiprowski (IZA)
  "The Influence of Sequential Perceptions on Subjective Assessments"
 
 
15:00 - 21:30   Social Event and Dinner
 
 

Saturday, October 06:

        Session F: Funding
 
09:00 - 09:40   Daniel Herbst (Princeton University)
  "Liquidity and Insurance in Student Loan Contracts: The Effects of Income-driven Repayment on Default and Consumption"
 
09:40 - 10:20   Alexandra de Gendre (Maastricht University), Jan Kabátek (University of Melbourne and IZA)
  "From Subsidies to Loans: The Effects of College Financing Reform on Students’ Secondary School Choices"
 
10:20 - 11:00   Lesley Turner (University of Maryland), Benjamin M. Marx (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Jeffrey T. Denning (Brigham Young University)
  "ProPelled: The Effects of Grants on Graduation, Earnings, and Welfare"
 
 
11:00 - 11:30   Coffee Break
 
 
        Session G: Training
 
11:30 - 12:10   Gerard A. Pfann (Maastricht University and IZA), Samuel Mühlemann (University of Munich and IZA), Harald Pfeiffer (BIBB), Hans Dietrich (Institute for Employment Research (IAB), Nuremberg)
  "Supply Shocks in the Market for Apprenticeships: Evidence from a German High School Reform"
 
12:10 - 12:50   Zhuan Pei (Cornell University and IZA), Pauline Leung (Cornell University)
  "Further Education during Unemployment"
 
12:50 - 13:30   Peter F. Orazem (Iowa State University and IZA), Benjamin Meier (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas), Kyrstin Shadle (Susquehana University), Brent Kreider (Iowa State University)
  "Minimum Wages and Occupational Skills Acquired during High School"