IZA - Conference Program

Logo

4th IZA Workshop on the Economics of Education

Organizers: Ian Walker (Lancaster University and IZA), Ingo E. Isphording (IZA)
Location:IZA, Bonn
Date:September 23, 2019 - September 25, 2019

Event Manager:

Viola Hartmann (IZA)

Program

+++ presentation: 30 minutes +++ floor discussion: 10 minutes +++

Monday, September 23:

 
08:30 - 08:55   Registration
 
08:55 - 09:00   Welcome Remarks
 
        Session A: Schools
 
09:00 - 09:40   Francesca Foliano (National Institute of Economic and Social Research (NIESR))
  "School Choice, Competition and Pupil Achievement: The Effect of a School Reform in England"
 
09:40 - 10:20   Ignacio Monzón (Collegio Carlo Alberto), Ainoa Aparicio Fenoll (Collegio Carlo Alberto), Nadia Campaniello (University of Essex and IZA)
  "Parental Love Is Not Blind: Identifying Selection into Early School Start "
 
10:20 - 11:00   Matteo Sandi (London School of Economics), Tony Beatton (University of Queensland ), Michael P. Kidd (RMIT University)
  "Date of Birth, School Indiscipline and Crime"
 
 
11:00 - 11:30   Coffee Break
 
 
 
11:30 - 12:30   Keynote Lecture
 
    John N. Friedman (Brown University)
 
 
12:30 - 13:30   Lunch
 
 
        Session B: School Choice
 
13:30 - 14:10   Ana Gazmuri (Toulouse School of Economics)
  "School Segregation in the Presence of Student Sorting and Cream-Skimming: Evidence from a School Voucher Reform"
 
14:10 - 14:50   Marco Ovidi (Queen Mary, University of London)
  "Achievement Returns to Parental Choice: Evidence from Centralised Assignment in London Primary Schools"
 
14:50 - 15:30   Sandor Sovago (University of Groningen), Bas van der Klaauw (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and IZA), Hessel Ooosterbeek (University of Amsterdam)
  "Why are Schools Segregated? Evidence from the Secondary-School Match in Amsterdam"
 
 
15:30 - 16:00   Coffee Break
 
 
        Session C: Topics I
 
16:00 - 16:40   Oren Danieli (Tel Aviv University), Tanaya Devi (Harvard University), Roland Fryer (Harvard University)
  "Getting Beneath the Veil of Intergenerational Mobility - Evidence From Three Cities"
 
16:40 - 17:20   Bart de Koning (ROA, Maastricht University), Didier Fouarge (Maastricht University), Robert Dur (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
  "Labor Market Information and Education Decisions"
 
 
17:20 - 18:00   Hanna Virtanen (ETLA - The Research Institute of the Finnish Economy), Mikko Silliman (Harvard University)
  "Labor Market Returns to Vocational Secondary School"
 
 

Tuesday, September 24:

 
        Session D: Crime
 
09:00 - 09:40   Desmond Ang (Harvard Kennedy School)
  "The Effects of Police Violence on Inner-City Students"
 
09:40 - 10:20   Andrew Bacher-Hicks (Harvard University), Stephen B. Billings (University of Colorado, Boulder), David J. Deming (Harvard University)
  "The School to Prison Pipeline: Do Suspensions Impact Educational Attainment and Adult Crime?"
 
10:20 - 11:00   Elisa Facchetti (Queen Mary, University of London)
  "Exposure to crime and pupils' outcomes: Evidence from London"
 
 
11:00 - 11:30   Coffee Break
 
 
11:30 - 12:30   Poster Session
 
    Jan Feld (Victoria University of Wellington and IZA), Ulf Zölitz (University of Zurich and IZA)
  "Peers from Venus and Mars: High-Achieving Men Affect Major Choices and Labor Market Outcomes"
 
    Moritz Mendel (briq and University of Bonn ), Philipp Eisenhauer (University of Bonn), Manudeep Bhuller (University of Oslo and IZA)
  "The Option Value of Human Capital Investment"
 
    Renske Stans (University of Bonn)
  "A Setback Set Right? The Mediating Role of the Education System in the Event of Family Distress"
 
 
12:30 - 13:30   Lunch
 
 
        Session E: Topics II
 
13:30 - 14:10   Nathan Wozny (U.S. Air Force Academy), Aaron Albert (U.S. Air Force Academy)
  "The Effect of Academic Probation On Academic Outcomes: Evidence from the U.S. Air Force Academy"
 
14:10 - 14:50   Roman Andres Zarate (briq)
  "Social and Academic Peer Effects: Experimental Evidence from Selective High Schools in Peru"
 
14:50 - 15:30   Ingo E. Isphording (IZA)
  "The Value of a Peer"
 
16:30 - 18:30   Informal Get-Together
 
 
19:30       Dinner at Restaurant “Stiefel”, Bonngasse 30, Bonn
 
 

Wednesday, September 25:

 
        Session F: Teachers
 
09:00 - 09:40   Ricardo Espinoza (OECD, Paris), Rosa Castro-Zarzur (University of Maryland), Miguel Sarzosa (Purdue University)
  "Unintended Consequences of Free College: Self-Selection into the Teaching Profession"
 
09:40 - 10:20   Sarah Flčche (Aix-Marseille University)
  "Teacher Quality, Test Scores and Non-Cognitive Skills: Evidence from Primary School Teachers in the UK"
 
10:20 - 11:00   Hedvig Horváth (University College London), Jake Anders (University College London), Alex Bryson (University College London and IZA), Bilal Nasim (University College London)
  "The Effects of Pay Decentralisation on Teachers' Pay and Teacher Retention"
 
 
11:00 - 11:30   Coffee Break
 
 
        Session G: Higher and Further Education
 
11:30 - 12:10   Christopher Jepsen (University College Dublin and IZA), Peter R. Mueser (University of Missouri - Columbia and IZA), Kyung-Seong Jeon (University of Missouri - Columbia)
  "The Benefits of Alternatives to Conventional College: Labor-Market Returns to For-Profit Schooling"
 
12:10 - 12:50   Jean-William Laliberté (University of Calgary), Mitra Akhtari (Airbnb Data Science), Natalie Bau (UCLA)
  "Affirmative Action and Student Effort"
 
12:50 - 13:30   Jan Marcus (University of Hamburg), Jan Bietenbeck (Lund University and IZA), Felix Weinhardt (DIW Berlin and IZA)
  "The Effects of Tuition Fees on Study Duration and Completion"