Logo Logo

The IZA World Labor Conference 2018

Organizers: Hilmar Schneider (CEO, IZA), Daniel S. Hamermesh (Barnard College and IZA)
Location:dbb forum berlin, Friedrichstr. 169, 10117 Berlin
Date:June 28, 2018 - June 29, 2018

Event Manager:

Ulrike Maurer (IZA)

Program

+++ presentation: 25 minutes +++ floor discussion: 5 minutes +++


+++ preliminary version by June 13, 2018 +++

Thursday, June 28:

08:00 - 09:00   Registration
 
 
09:00 - 09:15   Welcome by
Daniel S. Hamermesh (Barnard College and IZA)
 
 
        Keynote I
 
09:15 - 10:15   Christopher A. Pissarides (London School of Economics and IZA)
  "Work in the Age of Robots and AI"
 
 
10:15 - 10:30   Coffee Break
 
 
        Parallel Session A 1: Culture and Gender
  Chair: Daniel S. Hamermesh (Barnard College and IZA)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Revital Bar (Hebrew University, Jerusalem), Asaf Zussman (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
  "Identity and Bias: Insights from Driving Tests"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Andrea Moro (Vanderbilt University), Suqin Ge (Virginia Tech), Beibei Zhu (Amazon)
  "Asymmetric Employer Learning and Racial Discrimination"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Anna Sanz-de-Galdeano (Universidad de Alicante and IZA), Núria Rodriguez-Planas (Queens College, CUNY and IZA), Anastasia Terskaya (Universidad de Alicante)
  "Gender Norms and the Gender Gap in Teenagers’ Risky Behaviors and Later-Life Outcomes: Longitudinal Evidence for the US"
 
12:00 - 12:30   David Ong (Peking University), Man Xie (University of Florida), Junsen Zhang (Chinese University of Hong Kong and IZA)
  "The College Admissions Beauty Premium"
 
        Parallel Session A 2: Education and Training in Developing Economies
  Chair: Arnaud Chevalier (Royal Holloway, University of London and IZA)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Gary S. Fields (Cornell University and IZA)
  "The Labor Market Effects of Educational Expansion in an Extended Harris-Todaro Model"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Jeffrey A. Smith (University of Wisconsin and IZA), Julie Buhl-Wiggers (University of Copenhagen), Jason Kerwin (University of Minnesota), Rebecca Thornton (University of Illinois)
  "The Impact of Teacher Effectiveness on Student Learning in Africa"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Patima Chongcharoentanawat (Maastricht University), Franziska Gassmann (Maastricht University), Pierre Mohnen (Maastricht University)
  "Thailand's Vocational Training and Upward Mobility: Impact Heterogeneity and Policy Implications"
 
        Parallel Session A 3: Educational Outcomes
  Chair: Patrick Arni (University of Bristol and IZA)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Uwe Sunde (University of Munich and IZA), Ilka Gerhardts (University of Munich), Larissa Zierow (Ifo Institute for Economic Research)
  "Class Composition and Educational Outcomes - Evidence from the Abolition of Denominational Schools"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Bart Cockx (Ghent University and IZA), Matteo Picchio (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Ancona and IZA), Stijn Baert (Ghent University and IZA)
  "Modeling the Effects of Grade Retention in High School"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Michael Coelli (University of Melbourne), Mike Helal (University of Melbourne)
  "How Principals Affect Schools"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Frauke Peter (DIW Berlin), C. Katharina Spieß (DIW Berlin), Vaishali Zambre (DIW Berlin)
  "Does Information Increase College Enrollment? Evidence from a Field Experiment"
 
        Parallel Session A 4: Employment Protection
  Chair: Michael C. Burda (Humboldt University Berlin and IZA)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Giovanni Sulis (University of Cagliari and IZA), Massimiliano Bratti (JRC European Commission, University of Milan and IZA), Maurizio Conti (JRC European Commission, University of Genova)
  "Employment Protection and Firm-Sponsored Training: New Evidence from Italy"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Tomer Ifergane (Ben Gurion University), Nadav Ben Zeev (Ben Gurion University)
  "Employment Protection Legislation and Economic Resilience"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Gerard A. Pfann (Maastricht University and IZA), Niklas Kaunitz (Stockholm University)
  "Labor Market Effects of Changing Firing Costs"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Felix Pohle (IWH Halle)
  "Employment, Technology and Firing Cost in a NK-SAM Framework"
 
        Parallel Session A 5: Female Labor Force Participation
  Chair: Eric Sommer (IZA)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Ana Rute Cardoso (IAE Barcelona (CSIC) and IZA), Louis-Philippe Morin (University of Ottawa)
  "Sex Ratios and Women's Employment: Demand versus Supply Channels"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Astrid Kunze (Norwegian School of Economics and IZA), Xingfei Liu (University of Alberta, Edmonton and IZA)
  "Public Child Care Expansion and Mother’s Labor Supply - Evidence from Norway"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Lina Marcela Cardona Sosa (Central Bank of Colombia)
  "Female Labor Force Participation and the Twin Shock: Evidence from Panel Data"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Eva Markowsky (University of Hamburg), Miriam Beblo (University of Hamburg), Luise Görges (University of Hamburg)
  "Culture at Work: Moving the Epidemiological Approach to Contemporary Europe"
 
        Parallel Session A 6: Birth to Death
  Chair: Melanie Khamis (Wesleyan University and IZA)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Anna Kollerup Iversen (University of Copenhagen), Jacob Ladenburg (VIVE - Danish Centre for Social Science Research)
  "Willingness to Pay for Accommodating Job Attributes when Returning to Work after Cancer Treatment - A Discrete Choice Experiment with Danish Breast Cancer Survivors"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Mathilde Almlund (University of Chicago)
  "Fertility and Child Benefits"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Sergey Kapelyuk (Siberian University of Consumer Cooperation)
  "What Are You Retiring for? Health Consequences in Early Aging Country"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Ian Walker (Lancaster University and IZA)
  "The Relative Labor Market Returns to Different Degrees"
 
        Parallel Session A 7: Inequality and Outcomes in Transition Countries
  Chair: Olivier Deschenes (University of California, Santa Barbara and IZA)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Ivan Torre (World Bank), Maurizio Bussolo (World Bank), Hernan Winkler (World Bank)
  "Accounting for the Role of Occupational Change on Earnings in Europe and Central Asia"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Alicia Adsera (Princeton University and IZA), Francesca dalla Pozza (EBRD, London), Sergei Guriev (EBRD, London), Lukas Kleine-Rueschkamp (OECD), Elena Nikolova (CELSI)
  "The Impact of Transition in Eastern Europe on Height and Well-Being"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Iga Magda (Institute for Structural Research (IBS)), Simone Moriconi (IÉSEG School of Management)
  "Within-firm and Between-firm Drivers of Wage Inequality in Central and Eastern Europe"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Hartmut Lehmann (University of Bologna and IZA), Carolina Goraus-Tanska (University of Warsaw), Thomas Dohmen (University of Bonn and IZA)
  "The Evolution of the Gender Wage Gap in a Russian Firm during Transition: Evidence from Unique Personnel Data - 1990-2006"
 
        Parallel Session A 8: Minimum Wages and Non-wage Compensation
  Chair: Nico Pestel (IZA)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Claus Schnabel (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg and IZA), Mario Bossler (Institute for Employment Research (IAB), Nuremberg), Michael Oberfichtner (Institute for Employment Research (IAB), Nuremberg)
  "Employment Adjustments in the Course of Minimum Wage Changes: A Survey Experiment"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Peter Brummund (University of Alabama)
  "How Do Restaurants Pay for the Minimum Wage?"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Elena Simintzi (Sauder School of Business), Tim Liu (University of North Carolina), Christos Makridis (Stanford University), Paige Ouimet (University of North Carolina)
  "Is Cash Still King: Why Firms Offer Non-wage Compensation and the Implications for Shareholder Value"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Karolina Goraus-Tanska (University of Warsaw), Piotr Lewandowski (Institute for Structural Research)
  "Gender Dimension of Minimum Wage Non-Compliance"
 
 
12:30 - 13:30   Lunch
 
 
        Parallel Session B 1: Crime and Violence
  Chair: Dan A. Black (University of Chicago and IZA)
 
13:30 - 14:00   Arnaud Chevalier (Royal Holloway, University of London and IZA), Nils Braackmann (Newcastle University), Tanya Wilson (University of Stirling and IZA)
  "Asian Gold - Expected Returns to Crime and Thieves Behaviour"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Ashna Arora (Columbia University)
  "Juvenile Crime and Anticipated Punishment"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Xintong Wang (Hobart and William Smith College), Alfonso Flores-Lagunes (Syracuse University and IZA)
  "Conscription and Military Service: Do They Result in Future Violent and Non-violent Incarcerations and Recidivism?"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Tuomas Pekkarinen (VATT, Helsinki and IZA), Kristiina Huttunen (Aalto University and IZA), Roope Uusitalo (University of Jyväskylä and IZA), Hanna Virtanen (Research Institute of the Finnish Economy)
  "Lost Boys: Post-compulsory Education and Crime"
 
        Parallel Session B 2: Economic Effects and Gender
  Chair: Astrid Kunze (Norwegian School of Economics and IZA)
 
13:30 - 14:00   Marianna Battaglia (Universidad de Alicante), Marisa Hidalgo-Hidalgo (University Pablo de Olavide)
  "Test Performance and Remedial Education: Good News for Girls"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Deborah A. Cobb-Clark (University of Sydney and IZA), Nathan Kettlewell (University of Sydney), Stefanie Schurer (University of Sydney and IZA), Sven Silburn (Menzies School of Health Research)
  "The Effect of Quarantining Welfare on School Attendance in Indigenous Communities"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Jan Kabátek (University of Melbourne and IZA)
  "Divorced in a Flash - The Effects of Reducing the Costs of Divorce on Children in the Netherlands"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Cecilia Machado (Fundação Getúlio Vargas and IZA)
  "Youth Responses to Cash Transfers: Evidence from Brazil"
 
        Parallel Session B 3: Education and Science
  Chair: Ahmed Elsayed (IZA)
 
13:30 - 14:00   Margaret Leighton (University of St. Andrews)
  "Labor Market Returns to College Major Specificity"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Felix Bransch (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg), Michael Kvasnicka (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg and IZA)
  "Male Gatekeepers: Gender Bias in the Publishing Process?"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Reza Sattari (Ohio State University), Bruce A. Weinberg (Ohio State University and IZA)
  "Public Research Funding and Scientific Productivity"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Gerald Marschke (University at Albany, SUNY), Allison Nunez (University at Albany), Bruce A. Weinberg (Ohio State University and IZA), Huifeng Yu (University at Albany)
  "Last Place? The Intersection between Ethnicity, Gender, and Race in Biomedical Authorship"
 
        Parallel Session B 4: Effects of Migration on the Labor Market
  Chair: Thomas K. Bauer (RWI and IZA)
 
13:30 - 14:00   Melanie Khamis (Wesleyan University and IZA), Emily Conover (Hamilton College), Sarah Pearlman (Vassar College)
  "Gender Imbalances and Labor Market Outcomes: Evidence from Large-Scale Mexican Migration"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Timothy N. Bond (Purdue University and IZA), Osea Giuntella (University of Pittsburgh and IZA), Jakub Lonsky (University of Pittsburgh)
  "Immigration and Work Schedules: Theory and Evidence"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Patrick Turner (University of Colorado, Boulder)
  "High-skill Immigration and the Labor Market: Evidence from the H-1B Visa Program"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Javier Vázquez-Grenno (University of Barcelona), Joan Monras (CEMFI, Madrid and IZA), Ferran Elias (University of Copenhagen)
  "Understanding the Labor Market Effects of Legalising Undocumented Immigrants"
 
        Parallel Session B 5: Financing Education and Local Economies
  Chair: Ian Walker (Lancaster University and IZA)
 
13:30 - 14:00   Christina Gathmann (Heidelberg University and IZA), Francesco Berlingieri (ZEW), Verena Lauber (BMWi)
  "College Openings and Local Economic Development"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Rajashri Chakrabarti (Federal Reserve Bank of New York), Nicole Gorton (Federal Reserve Bank of New York), Michael Lovenheim (Cornell University)
  "The Effect of State Funding for Postsecondary Education on Long-run Student Outcomes"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Yu-Wei Luke Chu (Victoria University of Wellington), Harold Cuffe (Victoria University of Wellington)
  "The Effects of Student Loan Access on Educational Attainment and Labor Market Returns for Marginal Students"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Alexandra De Gendre (Maastricht University), Jan Kabátek (University of Melbourne and IZA)
  "From Subsidies to Loans: The Effects of College Financing Reform on Students’ Secondary School Choices"
 
        Parallel Session B 6: Incentives and Performance
  Chair: Thomas Dohmen (University of Bonn and IZA)
 
13:30 - 14:00   Anik Ashraf (University of Warwick)
  "Do Performance Ranks Increase Productivity? Evidence from a Field Experiment"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Jose Montalban (University of Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, PSE)
  "The Role of Performance Incentives in Need-based Grants for Higher Education: Evidence from the Spanish Becas"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Ariel Pihl (University of Gothenburg), Nikolay Angelov (Swedish National Audit Office), Per Johansson (Uppsala University and IZA), Mikael Lindahl (University of Gothenburg and IZA)
  "Subjective Expectations and the Gender Gap in STEM Majors: Evidence from a Sample of Swedish Students"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Jonas Radbruch (IZA), Lukas Kießling (University of Bonn), Sebastian Schaube (University of Bonn)
  "The Impact of Self-selection on Performance"
 
        Parallel Session B 7: Health Issues
  Chair: Gerard A. Pfann (Maastricht University and IZA)
 
13:30 - 14:00   Petter Lundborg (Lund University and IZA), Johan Vikström (IFAU), Bo Lagerqvist (Uppsala University)
  "Experience and Performance: Evidence from Acute Myocardial Infarctions"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Saurabh Singhal (UNU-WIDER)
  "Early Life Shocks and Mental Health: The Long-term Effect of War in Vietnam"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Tanya Wilson (University of Stirling and IZA), Melanie Lührmann (Royal Holloway, University of London)
  "Long-run Health and Mortality Effects of Exposure to Universal Health Care at Birth"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Corey White (California Polytechnic State University)
  "Measuring the Social and Externality Benefits of Influenza Vaccination"
 
        Parallel Session B 8: The German Labor Market
  Chair: Hilmar Schneider (CEO, IZA)
 
13:30 - 14:00   Britta Kohlbrecher (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg), Christian Merkl (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg and IZA), Brigitte Hochmuth (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg), Hermann Gartner (Institute for Employment Research (IAB), Nuremberg)
  "Hartz IV and the Decline of German Unemployment: A Macroeconomic Evaluation"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Stefanie Seele (Humboldt University Berlin), Michael C. Burda (Humboldt-University Berlin and IZA)
  "No Role for the Hartz-Reforms? Demand and Supply Factors in the German Labor Market, 1993-2014"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Simon D. Woodcock (Simon Fraser University and IZA)
  "The Effect of the Hartz Labor Market Reforms on Post-unemployment Outcomes, Sorting, and Matching"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Andreas Lichter (IZA), Ingo E. Isphording (IZA), Max Löffler (Univeristy of Cologne), Thu-Van Nguyen (Stifterverband), Felix Pöge (Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition and IZA), Sebastian Siegloch (University of Mannheim and IZA)
  "R&D Investments, Innovation and Corporate Taxation: Evidence from German Municipalities"
 
 
15:30 - 16:00   Coffee Break
 
 
        Parallel Session C 1: Data Issues
  Chair: Susan N. Houseman (Upjohn Institute for Employment Research and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Piotr Lewandowski (Institute for Structural Research (IBS) and IZA), Wojciech Hardy (Institute for Structural Research (IBS)), Albert Park (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology and IZA), Du Yang (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences)
  "The Global Distribution of Routine and Non-routine Work. Findings from PIAAC, STEP and CULS"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Katharine G. Abraham (University of Maryland and IZA), John Haltiwanger (University of Maryland and IZA), Kristin Sandusky (U.S. Census Bureau), James R. Spletzer (U.S. Census Bureau and IZA)
  "Entering and Exiting Non-employee Work: New Evidence from Linked Administrative Data"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Frank M. Fossen (University of Nevada, Reno and IZA), Marco Caliendo (University of Potsdam and IZA), Alexander S. Kritikos (DIW Berlin and IZA)
  "What Makes an Employer-Entrepreneur?"
 
17:30 - 18:00   Steven Stillman (Free University of Bozen/Bolzano and IZA), Isabelle Sin (Motu Economic and Public Policy Research), John Gibson (University of Waikato)
  "Evidence on the Big Firm Premium from a Decade of Linked Employer-Employee Data"
 
        Parallel Session C 2: Education and Inequality
  Chair: David A. Jaeger (CUNY Graduate Center and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Jean-William Laliberté (University of Toronto)
  "Long-term Contextual Effects in Education: Schools and Neighborhoods"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Margaux Luflade (Duke University)
  "The Value of Information in Centralized School Choice Systems"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Matthew Weldon (Lancaster University), Ian Walker (Lancaster University and IZA)
  "Lifting Some Boats and Sinking Others: Willingness to Travel for School Quality and the Nature of Equilibria in Local School Markets"
 
17:30 - 18:00   Alexandra Spitz-Oener (Humboldt University Berlin and IZA), Sandra E. Black (University of Texas at Austin and IZA), Hannah Liepmann (DIW Berlin)
  "Refugee-specific Government Aid and Child Refugees' Economic Success Later in Life"
 
        Parallel Session C 3: Employment Structures in Developing Economies
  Chair: Gary S. Fields (Cornell University and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Balram Rao (Indian Social Institute New Delhi)
  "Right to Work and Challenges for Youth in Rural Labor Market India"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Smriti Sharma (UNU-WIDER), Christophe J. Nordman (IRD, DIAL, Paris-Dauphine and IZA), Naveen Sunder (Cornell University)
  "Income Shocks, Educational Investments and Child Work"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Jochen Kluve (Humboldt University Berlin, RWI and IZA), Jonas Jessen (DIW Berlin)
  "The Effectiveness of Interventions to Reduce Informality in Low- and Middle Income Countries"
 
17:30 - 18:00   Michael Weber (World Bank), Jörg Langbein (World Bank)
  "Findings from a Global Comparison of Household Survey Data: Determinants, Developments, and Entry Conditions for Better Jobs"
 
        Parallel Session C 4: Gender and Earnings
  Chair: Francine D. Blau (Cornell University and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Karina Doorley (Economic and Social Research Institute, Dublin and IZA), Claire Keane (Economic and Social Research Institute, Dublin)
  "The Stabilising Effect of Tax-benefit Systems on Gender Earnings Inequality in Europe"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Gustavo Gonzaga (PUC-Rio), Rodrigo R. Soares (Columbia University and IZA), Eduardo Fraga (Yale University)
  "Selection on Ability and the Early Career Growth in the Gender Wage Gap"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Tomas Rau (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile), Gabriel Cruz (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)
  "The Effects of Firms and Equal Pay Laws on the Gender Wage Gap: Evidence from Chile"
 
17:30 - 18:00   Felix Weinhardt (DIW Berlin and IZA), Sophia Schmitz (DIW Berlin)
  "Preference Formation and Female Labor Supply"
 
        Parallel Session C 5: Health, Children and Women
  Chair: Marco Caliendo (University of Potsdam and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Ulf Zölitz (University of Zurich and IZA), Jan Feld (Victoria University of Wellington and IZA)
  "High Achieving Men Discourage Women from Entering Quantitative Fields"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Chloe N. East (University of Colorado Denver and IZA), Sarah Miller (University of Michigan), Marianne Page (University of California, Davis and IZA), Laura Wherry (University of California, Los Angeles)
  "Multi-generational Impacts of Childhood Access to the Safety Net: Early Life Exposure to Medicaid and the Next Generation’s Health"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Eva Garcia-Moran (University of Würzburg), Zoe Kuehn (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
  "Till Mess Do Us Part: Women's Labor Market Outcomes, Home Production and Divorce"
 
17:30 - 18:00   Sebastian Fleitas (KU Leuven)
  "Who Benefits when Inertia is Reduced? Competition, Quality and Returns to Skill in Health Care Markets"
 
        Parallel Session C 6: Inequality and Its Effects
  Chair: Thomas Dohmen (University of Bonn and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Guido Matias Cortes (York University, Canada), Uta Schoenberg (University College London and IZA), Jeanne Tschopp (Ryerson University)
  "The Rise of Superstar Firms and Wage Inequality"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Eric Sommer (IZA), Mathias Dolls (Ifo Institute for Economic Research and IZA), Karina Doorley (Economic and Social Research Institute, Dublin and IZA), Alari Paulus (University of Essex), Hilmar Schneider (IZA)
  "Long-term Effects of Population Ageing and Skill Upgrading on the European Income Distribution"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Aaron J. Sojourner (University of Minnesota and IZA), Alan Benson (University of Minnesota), Akhmed Umyarov (University of Minnesota)
  "Can Reputation Discipline the Gig Economy? Experimental Evidence from an Online Labor Market"
 
17:30 - 18:00   Miriam Wetter (Free University of Berlin)
  "Assortative Mating, Intergenerational Mobility of Women and Inequality"
 
        Parallel Session C 7: Intergenerational Issues
  Chair: Gerard A. Pfann (Maastricht University and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Aditya Aladangady (Federal Reserve Board)
  "Intergenerational Elasticity of Life-cycle Earnings and Consumption"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Helena Holmlund (IFAU)
  "How Much Does Marital Sorting Explain Intergenerational Socio-economic Persistence?"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Dolores Collado (Universidad de Alicante), Ignacio Ortuño-Ortín (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid), Jan Stuhler (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid and IZA)
  "Kinship Correlations and Intergenerational Mobility"
 
17:30 - 18:00   Nicolas Salamanca (Melbourne Institute of Applied Economic and Social Research and IZA), Sarah Dahmann (University of Sydney), Deborah A. Cobb-Clark (University of Sydney and IZA), Anna Zhu (University of Melbourne and IZA)
  "Intergenerational Disadvantage: Learning about Equal Opportunity from Social Assistance Receipt"
 
        Parallel Session C 8: Pay and Policy
  Chair: Ana Rute Cardoso (IAE Barcelona (CSIC) and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Nicolas R. Ziebarth (Cornell University and IZA), Stefan Pichler (ETH Zurich)
  "Labor Market Effects of US Sick Pay Mandates"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Anja Deelen (CPB Netherlands Bureau for Economic Policy Analysis)
  "Flexible Wages or Flexible Workers? A Decomposition of Wage Bill Adjustment by Dutch Firms, 2006-2013"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Marton Csillag (Budapest Institute)
  "The Incentive Effect of Sickness Absence Compensation - Analysis of a Natural Experiment in Eastern Europe"
 
17:30 - 18:00   Kamila Cygan-Rehm (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)
  "Is Additional Schooling Worthless? Revising the Economic Returns to Schooling in Germany"
 
 
19:00 - 22:30   IZA Prize Ceremony and Gala Dinner
 
 

Friday, June 29:

        Keynote II
 
09:00 - 10:00   Francine D. Blau (Cornell University and IZA)
  "What Do We Know About the Gender Wage Gap?"
 
 
10:00 - 10:30   Coffee Break
 
 
        Parallel Session D 1: Families and the Economy
  Chair: Núria Rodríguez-Planas (Queens College, CUNY and IZA)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Maryna Tverdostup (University of Innsbruck), Natalia Zinovyeva (Aalto University)
  "Gender Identity, Family Businesses and Relative Income within Households"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Stefanie Fischer (California Polytechnic State University), Heather Royer (University of California, Santa Barbara and IZA), Corey White (California Polytechnic State University)
  "The Impacts of Reduced Access to Abortion and Family Planning Services on Abortion, Births, and Contraceptive Purchases"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Devon Gorry (Clemson University)
  "Education and Labor Market Consequences of Teenage Childbearing: Heterogeneous Effects across Socioeconomic Status and Race"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Peter A. Savelyev (College of William and Mary and IZA), Benjamin C. Ward (Vanderbilt University), Robert F. Krueger (University of Minnesota), Matthew McGue (University of Minnesota)
  "Human Capital, Schooling Allocation in the Family, and Longevity: Evidence from US Twins"
 
        Parallel Session D 2: Internships and Human Capital Investment
  Chair: Ian Walker (Lancaster University and IZA)
 
10:30 - 11:00   David A. Jaeger (CUNY Graduate Center and IZA), John Nunley (University of Wisconsin, LaCrosse), Alan Seals Jr. (Auburn University), Eric Wilbrandt (Auburn University)
  "The Demand for Interns"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Andreas Kuhn (Swiss Federal Institute for Vocational Education and Training and IZA), Jürg Schweri (University of Bern), Stefan C. Wolter (University of Bern and IZA)
  "Public Attitudes towards the Role of the State and the Private Provision of Training: Evidence from the Swiss Apprenticeship System"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Duncan Roth (Institute for Employment Research (IAB), Nuremberg)
  "Cohort Size and Transitions into the Labor Market"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Bart de Koning (ROA, Maastricht University), Didier Fouarge (ROA, Maastricht University and IZA), Annemarie Künn-Nelen (ROA, Maastricht University and IZA)
  "The Determinants of Education Advice"
 
        Parallel Session D 3: Hours and Time
  Chair: Daniel S. Hamermesh (Barnard College and IZA)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Dora Gicheva (University of North Carolina, Greensboro)
  "Uncompensated Long Hours in the Public Sector: Sign of Altruism or Cause of Burnout?"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Elena Shvartsman (University of Basel and IZA), Susanne Steffes (ZEW Mannheim)
  "Call Me on Sunday: The Impact of Permanent Availability on Employee Well-being"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Thi Truong An Hoang (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg), Andreas Knabe (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg)
  "Time-use, Unemployment, and Well-being: An Empirical Analysis Using British Time-use Data"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Andrew Green (Cornell University)
  "Hours Off the Clock"
 
        Parallel Session D 4: Labor Market Functioning in Developing Economies
  Chair: Gary S. Fields (Cornell University and IZA)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Jörg Langbein (World Bank), Michael Weber (World Bank )
  "Does Employing Workers or Accepting Work Pay? Analyzing Labor Costs in South Africa from a Firm and Workers Perspective"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Kholekile Malindi (Stellenbosch University)
  "Imperfect Information and the Racial Wage-gap for South African Men"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Anne Hilger (Paris School of Economics), Christophe Jalil Nordman (IRD, DIAL, Paris-Dauphine and IZA)
  "The Determinants of Trust: Evidence from Rural South India"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Clemente Pignatti (ILO International Labour Organization)
  "Compliance with Labor Legislation: Evidence from a Natural Experiment"
 
        Parallel Session D 5: Labor Markets and the Cycle
  Chair: Michael C. Burda (Humboldt University Berlin and IZA)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Lukas Buchheim (University of Munich), Martin Watzinger (University of Munich), Mathias Wilhelm (University of Munich)
  "Do the Costs of Job Creation Depend on the State of the Economy? Evidence from 10 Years and €65 Billion of Photovoltaic Installations"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Christian Merkl (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg and IZA), Heiko Stüber (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg and IZA)
  "Wage Cyclicalities and Labor Market Dynamics at the Establishment Level: Theory and Evidence"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Pascal St-Amour (University of Lausanne), Florian Pelgrin (EDHEC Business School), Julien Hugonnier (EPFL Lausanne)
  "Self-inflicted Unemployment Scarring and Stigma"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Robert G. Valletta (Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco and IZA), Leila Bengali (Yale University), Catherine van der List (University of British Columbia)
  "Cyclical and Market Determinants of Involuntary Part-time Employment"
 
        Parallel Session D 6: Parenting
  Chair: Deborah A. Cobb-Clark (University of Sydney and IZA)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Nicolas Salamanca (Melbourne Institute of Applied Economic and Social Research and IZA), Simon Chang (University of Western Australia and IZA)
"Parents' Behavioral Response to Teacher Quality"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Lisa Gennetian (New York University)
  "Insights and Applications of Behavioral Economics on Parent Investments during Early Childhood"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Ariel Kalil (University of Chicago)
  "Increasing Attendance at Head Start: A Behavioral Approach"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Shelly Lundberg (University of California, Santa Barbara and IZA)
  "Aspirations and Educational Attainment"
 
        Parallel Session D 7: Search and Duration
  Chair: Pierre Cahuc (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris and IZA)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Bernhard Schmidpeter (University of Essex), Rudolf Winter-Ebmer (University of Linz and IZA)
  "How do Routine Tasks and Offshorability Influence Unemployment Duration and Subsequent Job Quality?"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Solange Goncalves (IPC-IG), Naercio Menezes-Filho (Insper, São Paulo), Renata Narita (University of São Paulo)
  "Household Job Search and Labor Supply of Secondary Earners"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Giorgio Topa (Federal Reserve Bank of New York and IZA)
  "Job Referrals and Skills"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Markus Poschke (McGill University and IZA)
  "Labor Market Frictions, Self-employment and Productivity"
 
        Parallel Session D 8: Selection in Migration
  Chair: George J. Borjas (Harvard University and IZA)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Nico Pestel (IZA), Arnaud Chevalier (Royal Holloway, University of London and IZA), Benjamin Elsner (University College Dublin and IZA), Andreas Lichter (IZA)
  "Immigrant Voters and the Size of the Welfare State"
 
11:00 - 11:30   André Gröger (Autonomous University of Barcelona), Marcus Böhme (OECD), Tobias Stöhr (Kiel Institute for the World Economy and IZA)
  "Searching for a Better Life: Predicting International Migration with Online Search Keywords"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Guido Neidhöfer (Free University of Berlin), Giacomo Corneo (Free University of Berlin and IZA)
  "Income Redistribution and Self-selection of Immigrants: Evidence from Administrative Data"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Jens Ruhose (Leibniz University of Hannover and IZA), Alexander Patt (Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt), Simon Wiederhold (Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt), Miguel Flores (Monterrey Institute of Technology and Higher Education)
  "International Emigrant Selection on Occupational Skills"
 
 
12:30 - 13:30   Lunch
 
 
        Parallel Session E 1: Households and Marriage
  Chair: Ulf Zölitz (University of Zurich and IZA)
 
13:30 - 14:00   Kerry L. Papps (University of Bath and IZA), Joanna Clifton-Sprigg (University of Bath)
  "Labor Supply and Education within Households"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Sarah Rosenberg (Free University of Brussels)
  "Do Couples Commit to Gender Norms? The Effect of Relative Wage on Married Women's Labor Supply"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Štepán Jurajda (CERGE-EI and IZA), Alena Bicakova (CERGE-EI)
  "Field of Study Homogamy"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Hicham El Marizgui (High Commission for Planning, Morocco), Mustapha Ziroili (High Commission for Planning, Morocco)
  "Paid Work, Domestic Work, Childcare and Leisure: What Decision-making Mechanism within the Moroccan Household?"
 
        Parallel Session E 2: Labor Market Policy Analysis
  Chair: Hilmar Schneider (CEO, IZA)
 
13:30 - 14:00   John S. Earle (George Mason University and IZA), J. David Brown (U.S. Census Bureau and IZA), Mee Jung Kim (George Mason University), Kyung Min Lee (George Mason University)
  "High Growth Entrepreneurship"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Patrick Arni (University of Bristol and IZA)
  "What Drives Wage Effects of Unemployment Benefits? Evidence from Natural Experiments and Reservation Wage Data"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Maksym Khomenko (University of Gothenburg)
  "Private Information and Optimal Voluntary Unemployment Insurance"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Kirsten Sehnbruch (Universidad Diego Portales), Rafael Carranza (London School of Economics), Jose Joaquin Prieto (London School of Economics)
  "The Political Economy of Unemployment Insurance Based on Individual Savings Accounts: Lessons for Other Developing Countries from Chile"
 
        Parallel Session E 3: Learning at Home and School
  Chair: Karina Doorley (Economic and Social Research Institute, Dublin and IZA)
 
13:30 - 14:00   Thomas Dohmen (University of Bonn and IZA), Bart H.H. Golsteyn (Maastricht University and IZA), Lena Lindahl (SOFI, Stockholm University and IZA), Gerard A. Pfann (Maastricht University and IZA), André Richter (SOFI, Stockholm University)
  "Determinants and Consequences of Parenting Styles"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Katharina Werner (Ifo Institute for Economic Research), Philipp Lergetporer (Ifo Institute for Economic Research), Ludger Woessmann (Ifo Institute for Economic Research and IZA)
  "Does Misinformation about Economic Returns and Costs Explain the Educational Aspiration Gap? Evidence from Representative Survey Experiments"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Lucia Mangiavacchi (University of the Balearic Islands and IZA), Luca Piccoli (University of the Balearic Islands and IZA ), Steven Stillman (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano and IZA)
  "Parental Drinking and Child Development"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Benedicte Rouland (Auckland University of Technology), Anna Piil Damm (Aarhus School of Business and IZA), Elena Mattana (Aarhus University), Helena Skyt Nielsen (Aarhus University and IZA)
  "Effects of School Referral on Bilingual Children's Outcomes"
 
        Parallel Session E 4: Personality, Peers and Preferences
  Chair: Deborah A. Cobb-Clark (University of Sydney and IZA)
 
13:30 - 14:00   Yigit Aydede (Saint Mary’s University)
  "Assortative Preferences and Information Constraint in Choice of Major"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Anne Ardila Brenoe (IZA), Ulf Zölitz (University of Zurich and IZA)
  "Exposure to More Female Peers Widens the Gender Gap in STEM Participation"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Jan Feld (Victoria University of Wellington and IZA), Ulf Zölitz (University of Zurich and IZA)
  "The Effect of Peer Gender on Major Choice"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Marta Palczynska (Institute for Structural Research (IBS))
  "Does Personality Impact the Returns to Cognitive Skills?"
 
        Parallel Session E 5: Moms at Work
  Chair: Katharine G. Abraham (University of Maryland and IZA)
 
13:30 - 14:00   Libertad Gonzalez (Universitat Pompeu Fabra and IZA)
  "The Effect of an Income Shock at Birth on Child Health: Evidence from a Child Benefit in Spain"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Marc Fabel (Ifo Institute for Economic Research), Natalia Danzer (Ifo Institute for Economic Research and IZA)
  "Maternity Leave and Long-term Health Outcomes of Children"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Caroline Chuard (University of Zurich)
  "Get the Wombs to Work: The Missing Impact of Maternal Employment on Newborn Health"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Cristina Bellés Obrero (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Sergi Jimenez-Martín (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Judit Vall Castello (Universitat Pompeu Fabra and IZA)
  "The Effect of Increasing the Legal Working Age on Women’s Fertility and Infant Health"
 
        Parallel Session E 6: Policy Evaluation
  Chair: Gerard J. van den Berg (University of Bristol and IZA)
 
13:30 - 14:00   Yana Gallen (University of Chicago)
  "The Effect of Maternity Leave Extensions on Firms and Coworkers"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Lisa Laun (IFAU), Johan Vikström (IFAU), Anders Forslund (IFAU), Johan Egebark (Swedish Public Employment Service), Maria Cheung (Swedish Public Employment Service), Magnus Rödin (Swedish Public Employment Service)
  "Job Search Assistance and Displacement Effects: Evidence from a Randomized Experiment"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Robert Mahlstedt (University of Copenhagen and IZA)
  "The Role of Job Seekers' Expectations on the Effects of Active Labor Market Policies"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Alex Bryson (University College London and IZA), Lucy Stokes (National Institute of Economic and Social Research), David Wilkinson (University College London)
  "Can HRM Improve Schools' Performance?"
 
        Parallel Session E 7: Shocks, Systemic Reforms and Labor Market Outcomes in Transition
  Chair: Hartmut Lehmann (University of Bologna and IZA)
 
13:30 - 14:00   Mi Dai (Beijing Normal University), Yifan Zhang (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
  "Household Adjustments to Trade Liberalization: Evidence from China’s WTO Accession"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Michal Myck (Centre for Economic Analysis, CenEA and IZA), Monika Oczkowska (Centre for Economic Analysis, CenEA)
  "Shocked by Therapy? Unemployment in the First Years of the Socio-economic Transition in Poland and its Long-term Consequences"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Martin Olsson (IFN - Research Institute of Industrial Economics), Joacim Tåg (IFN - Research Institute of Industrial Economics)
  "How Costly Are Privatizations for Workers?"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Giulia Santangelo (European Commission, JRC), Massimiliano Bratti (University of Milan and IZA), Corinna Ghirelli (European Commission, JRC), Enkelejda Havari (European Commission, JRC)
  "Vocational Training and Labor Market Outcomes: Evidence from Youth Guarantee in Latvia"
 
        Parallel Session E 8: Technological Progress and Polarization
  Chair: Pierre Cahuc (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris and IZA)
 
13:30 - 14:00   Orhun Sevinc (Central Bank of Turkey)
  "Skill-biased Technical Change and Labor Market Polarization: The Role of Skill Heterogeneity Within Occupations"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Ming Xu (University of Minnesota)
  "Understanding the Decline in Occupational Mobility"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Ronald Bachmann (RWI and IZA)
  "Long-run Patterns of Labor Market Polarisation: Evidence from German Micro Data"
 
 
15:30 - 16:00   Coffee Break
 
 
        Parallel Session F 1: Environment and Labor
  Chair: Olivier Deschenes (University of California, Santa Barbara and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:01   K. Penguin (University of Wedell Sea), R. Seal (University of Weddell Sea)
"Global Warming and the Antarctic Labor Market"
 
16:01 - 16:30   Marcus Dillender (Upjohn Institute for Employment Research)
  "Climate Change and Occupational Health: Are There Limits to Our Ability to Adapt?"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Haoming Liu (National University of Singapore and IZA), Alberto Salvo (National University of Singapore)
  "Severe Air Pollution and School Absences: Longitudinal Data on Expatriates in North China"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Florian Wozny (IZA), Benjamin Elsner (University College Dublin and IZA)
  "Radiation and Human Capital: Long-run Evidence from Exposure Outside the Womb"
 
        Parallel Session F 2: Girls and Boys
  Chair: Deborah A. Cobb-Clark (University of Sydney and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Chiara Orsini (London School of Economics), Soohyung Lee (Sogang University, Seoul and IZA)
  "Girls and Boys: Economic Crisis, Fertility, and Birth Outcomes"
 
16:30 - 17:00   David C. Ribar (University of Melbourne and IZA), Jan Kabátek (University of Melbourne and IZA)
  "Daughters and Divorce"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Esmée Zwiers (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Anne C. Gielen (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
  "Biology and the Gender Gap in Educational Performance - The Role of Prenatal Testosterone in Test Scores"
 
17:30 - 18:00   Matthias Collischon (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)
  "Can Personality Traits Explain Glass Ceilings?"
 
        Parallel Session F 3: Labor Demand
  Chair: Daniel S. Hamermesh (Barnard College and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Mons Chan (University of Minnesota)
  "How Substitutable are Labor and Intermediates?"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Russell Weinstein (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and IZA)
  "Dynamic Responses to Labor Demand Shocks: Evidence from the Financial Industry in Delaware"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Gabriela Galassi (European University Institute and IZA)
  "Labor Demand Response to Labor Supply Incentives: Evidence from the German Mini-Job Reform"
 
17:30 - 18:00   Daniel Fackler (IWH Halle), Steffen Müller (IWH Halle), Jens Stegmaier (Institute for Employment Research (IAB), Nuremberg)
  "Wage Losses after Job Displacement: Productivity Depreciations or Lost Firm Rents?"
 
        Parallel Session F 4: Labor Market Transitions in Developing Economies
  Chair: Melanie Khamis (Wesleyan University and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Luz Florez (Central Bank of Colombia)
  "Labor Flows across Firms' Size, Economic Sectors and Wages in Colombia: Evidence from Employer-Employee Linked Panel"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Sudipa Sarkar (University of Warwick), Soham Sahoo (University of Goettingen), Stephan Klasen (University of Goettingen and IZA)
  "Employment Transitions of Women in India: A Panel Analysis"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Michael Weber (World Bank), Angela Elzir (World Bank), Maria Laura Sanchez Puerta (World Bank and IZA) Furio C. Rosati (UCW and IZA)
"The Jobs that Youth Want and the Support they Need to Get them: Evidence from a Discrete Choice Experiment in Kenya"
 
        Parallel Session F 5: Labor Markets and Crime
  Chair: Dan A. Black (University of Chicago and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Andreas Ferrara (University of Warwick)
  "Workplace Diversity and Black-White Social Relations"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Richard Mansfield (University of Colorado, Boulder)
  "How Local Are U.S. Labor Markets?: Using an Assignment Model to Forecast the Geographic Incidence of Local Labor Demand Shocks"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Bryan Stuart (George Washington University), Evan Taylor (University of Chicago)
  "The Effect of Social Connectedness on Crime: Evidence from the Great Migration"
 
17:30 - 18:00   Michael Kvasnicka (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg and IZA), Sebastian Till Braun (University of St. Andrews), Anica Kramer (RWI)
  "Local Labor Markets and the Persistence of Population Shocks: Evidence from West Germany, 1939-70"
 
        Parallel Session F 6: Personality and Perceptions
  Chair: Andreas Lichter (IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Steffen Altmann (University of Copenhagen and IZA), Christian Traxler (Hertie School of Governance), Philipp Weinschenk (University of Kaiserslautern)
  "Deadlines and Cognitive Limitations"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Jim Been (University of Leiden), Marike Knoef (University of Leiden), Marijke van Putten (University of Leiden)
  "Raising Pension Awareness through Letters and Social Media: What Works for Whom? Evidence from a Randomized and Quasi-experiment"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Andrew McGee (University of Alberta and IZA), Peter McGee (University of Arkansas)
  "Whoever You Want Me to Be: Personality and Incentives"
 
17:30 - 18:00   Michael Vlassopoulos (University of Southampton and IZA), Mirco Tonin (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano and IZA), Daniel Jones (University of South Carolina)
  "Pay-for-Performance and Multitasking with Motivated Workers"
 
        Parallel Session F 7: Polarization
  Chair: Holger Bonin (IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Raquel Sebastian (Universidad de Salamanca)
  "Job Polarisation and the Spanish Local Labour Market"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Thepthida Sopraseuth (University of Cergy-Pontoise), Julien Albertini (University of Lyon 2), Jean-Olivier Hairault (University of Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne and IZA), Francois Langot (University of Le Mans and IZA)
  "A Tale of Two Countries: A Story of the French and US Polarization"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Hans-Martin von Gaudecker (University of Bonn and IZA), Michael Böhm (University of Bonn and IZA), Felix Schran (University of Bonn)
  "The Polarization of Task Prices in Germany, 1985–2010"
 
        Parallel Session F 8: Spillover Effects of Migration
  Chair: George J. Borjas (Harvard University and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Thomas K. Bauer (RWI and IZA), Matthias Giesecke (RWI and IZA), Laura M. Janisch (RWI)
  "Forced Migration and Mortality"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Núria Rodríguez-Planas (Queens College, CUNY and IZA), Libertad Gonzalez (Universitat Pompeu Fabra and IZA)
  "The Determinants of Domestic Violence: What Can We Learn from Immigrants in Europe?"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Kerstin Tanis (Institute for Employment Research (IAB), Nuremberg), Anette Haas (Institute for Employment Research (IAB), Nuremberg)
  "The Effect of Ethnic Communities on Labor Market Outcomes in Germany – Considering Sorting and Endogeneity"
 
17:30 - 18:00   Brian C. Cadena (University of Colorado, Boulder and IZA), Maria Esther Caballero (Carnegie Mellon University), Brian K. Kovak (Carnegie Mellon University and IZA)
  "The International Transmission of Local Economic Shocks Through Migrant Networks"
 
 
19:00 - 21:00   Barbecue Dinner Cruise