Logo Logo

18th IZA/SOLE Transatlantic Meeting for Labor Economists (TAM)

Organizers: Gerard A. Pfann (Maastricht University and IZA), Luna Bellani (University of Konstanz and IZA)
Location:Buch/Ammersee, Germany
Date:June 27, 2019 - June 30, 2019

Event Manager:

Viola Hartmann (IZA)

Program

+++ presentation: 30 minutes +++ floor discussion: 15 minutes +++

Thursday, June 27:

 
12:00 - 14:00   Open Lunch
 
 
14:00 - 14:10   Welcoming Remarks
Luna Bellani (University of Konstanz and IZA)
 
 
        Session A
 
14:10 - 14:55   Kate Vyborny (Duke University), Erica Field (Duke University and IZA)
  "Transport, Urban Labor Market Integration and Women's Mobility"
 
14:55 - 15:40   Andreas Steinmayr (University of Munich and IZA), Jeffrey Grogger (University of Chicago and IZA), Joachim Winter (University of Munich)
  "The Wage Penalty of Regional Accents"
 
 
15:40 - 16:00   Coffee Break
 
 
        Session B
 
16:00 - 16:45   Andy Brownback (University of Arkansas, Fayetteville), Michael A. Kuhn (University of Oregon)
  "Understanding Outcome Bias"
 
16:45 - 17:30   Sarah C. Dahmann (University of Sydney), Deborah A. Cobb-Clark (University of Sydney and IZA), Nathan Kettlewell (University of Sydney and IZA)
  "Depression, Risk Preferences and Risk-taking Behavior"
 
17:30 - 18:15   Mohsen Javdani (University of British Columbia, Okanagan), Ha-Joon Chang (Cambridge University)
  "Who Said or What Said? Estimating Ideological Bias in Views Among Economists"
 
 
19:30       Dinner
 
 

Friday, June 28:

 
        Session C
 
08:30 - 09:15   Anna Sanz-de-Galdeano (Universidad de Alicante and IZA), Anastasia Terskaya (Universidad de Alicante)
  "Sibling Differences in Educational Polygenic Scores: How do Parents React?"
 
09:15 - 10:00   Konstantinos Tatsiramos (University of Luxembourg, LISER and IZA), Paul Bingley (VIVE Copenhagen), Lorenzo Cappellari (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore and IZA)
  "On the Origins of Socio-economic Inequalities: Evidence from a “Children of Twins” Design"
 
10:00 - 10:45   Miriam Gensowski (University of Copenhagen and IZA), Steven G. Ludeke (University of Southern Denmark), Sarah Y. Junge (Aarhus University), Oliver P. John (University of California, Berkeley), Simon C. Andersen (Aarhus University)
  "Does Parental Education Influence Child Educational Outcomes? A Developmental Analysis in a Genetically-informative Full Population Sample and Adoptee Design"
 
 
10:45 - 11:05   Coffee Break
 
 
        Session D
 
11:05 - 11:50   Melanie Xue (Northwestern University)
  "High-Value Work and the Rise of Women: The Cotton Revolution and Gender Equality in China"
 
11:50 - 12:35   Guillermo Cruces (CEDLAS-UNLP and IZA), Dario Tortarolo (University of California, Berkeley), Victoria Castillo (Ministry of Labor, Argentina)
  "Earnings Labor Supply Responses to Tax Breaks: Evidence from a Regression Discontinuity Design in Argentina"
 
 
12:35 - 13:30   Lunch
 
 
 
13:45       Social Event
 
 
 
20:00       Dinner
 
 

Saturday, June 29:

 
        Session E
 
09:00 - 09:45   Zhuan Pei (Cornell University and IZA), David Lee (Princeton University), Pauline Leung (Cornell University), Chris O'Leary (Upjohn Institute for Employment Research), Simon Quach (Princeton University)
  "Are Sufficient Statistics Necessary? Nonparametric Measurement of Deadweight Loss from Unemployment Insurance"
 
09:45 - 10:30   Melanie Wasserman (University of California, Los Angeles)
  "Gender Differences in Politician Persistence"
 
 
10:30 - 10:50   Coffee Break
 
 
        Session F
 
10:50 - 11:35   Catia Nicodemo (University of Oxford and IZA), Caterina Alacevich (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
  "Immigration and Work Injury Risk Evidence from Italian Administrative Data"
 
11:35 - 12:20   Stephan Maurer (University of Konstanz), Luna Bellani (University of Konstanz and IZA), Anselm Hager (University of Konstanz)
  "The Long Shadow of Slavery: The Persistence of Slave Owners in Southern Law-making"
 
 
12:20 - 13:30   Lunch
 
 
        Session G
 
13:30 - 14:15   Esther Mirjam Girsberger (University of Technology, Sydney and IZA), Romuald Meango (MaxPlanck Institute for Social Law and Social Policy)
  "The Puzzle of Educated Unemployment in West Africa"
 
14:15 - 15:00   Giuseppe Sorrenti (University of Zurich), Ulf Zölitz (University of Zurich and IZA), Manuel Eisner (University of Cambridge), Denis Ribeaud (University of Zurich)
  "The Causal Impact of Socio-Emotional Skills Training on Educational Success"
 
 
15:00 - 15:20   Coffee Break
 
 
        Session H
 
15:20 - 16:05   Arnaud Chevalier (Royal Holloway, University of London and IZA), Elena Lisauskaite (Royal Holloway), Ingo Isphording (IZA)
  "Diversity, Performance and Educational Choices"
 
16:05 - 16:50   Ana Figueiredo (Erasmus School of Economics)
  "Information Frictions in Education and Inequality"
 
 
16:50 - 17:10   Closing Remarks
 
 
 
19:30       Dinner
 
 

Sunday, June 30:

 
        Departure after Breakfast