Inequality in Post-Transition and Emerging Economies
October 27, 2022 - October 28, 2022
IZA

Inequality in Post-Transition and Emerging Economies

October 27, 2022 - October 28, 2022
ONLINE
Download iCal
Organizers: Hartmut Lehmann (Leibniz Institute for East and Southeast European Studies (IOS) and IZA), Natalia Danzer (Free University of Berlin and IZA), Alexander Muravyev (IZA)
Event Manager: Viola Hartmann

Get Involved

On Twitter: @iza_event | #izaTransition

Guest Registration

Program

All times stated in CEST (Central European Summer Time, GMT+2).
Please carefully check your time zone.



+++ paper presentation: 25-30 minutes +++ general discussion: 10-15 minutes +++

Thursday, October 27

09:00 - 09:15

Opening Remarks by the Organizers

 

Session A: Legacies of Communism and Inequality

Chair: Hartmut Lehmann (Leibniz Institute for East and Southeast European Studies (IOS) and IZA)

09:55 - 10:35

Theresa Neef (Paris School of Economics), Stefan Bach (DIW Berlin), Charlotte Bartels (DIW Berlin and IZA)
"When Capitalism Takes Over Socialism: The National Income Distribution in East and West Germany since 1992"

10:35 - 11:15

Joan Costa-Font (LSE and IZA), Ana Nicinska (Warsaw University of Economics), Melcior Roig Rosello (University of Rome)
"Egalitarian Inequality? Bivariate and Univariate Income and Health Inequality under Soviet Communism"

11:15 - 11:30

Break

 

Session B: Measuring Inequality

Chair: Natalia Danzer (Free University of Berlin and IZA)

11:30 - 12:10

Ani Todua (International Security and Development Center (ISDC)), Natalia Danzer (Free University of Berlin and IZA), Theresa Neef (Paris School of Economics)
"Distributional National Accounts for Georgia"

12:10 - 12:50

Björn Anders Gustafsson (University of Gothenburg and IZA), Haiyuan Wan (Beijing Normal University), Yingfei Wang (Beijing Normal University)
"How Three Dimensions of Economic Inequality in China Changed from 1988 to 2018 and with a Comparison to the United States "

12:50 - 14:00

Lunch Break

 

Session C: Labor Market Policies

Chair: Alexander Muravyev (IZA)

14:00 - 14:40

Jose Garcia-Louzao (Bank of Lithuania), Linas Tarasonis (Vilnius University)
"Wage and Employment Impact of Minimum Wage: Evidence from Lithuania"

14:40 - 15:20

Marta Palczyńska (Institute for Structural Research (IBS)), Astrid Kunze (Norwegian School of Economics and IZA), Iga Magda (Warsaw School of Economics and IZA)
"Gendered Effects of a Large-Scale Wage Subsidy Program for Young People"

15:20 - 15:30

Break

 

Session D: COVID and the Labor Market

Chair: Jose Garcia-Louzao (Bank of Lithuania)

15:30 - 16:10

Nayantara Sarma (World Bank), Yiming He (Uber), Ambar Narayan (World Bank), Pedro Olinto (World Bank), Sutirtha Sinha Roy (World Bank)
"Synthesis of the Impacts of COVID-19 on India’s Labor Market: Looking at People, Places and Policies"

16:10 - 16:50

Marko Vladisavljevic (Institute of Economic Sciences, Belgrade), Lara Lebedinski (Institute of Economic Sciences, Belgrade)
"Left Behind in COVID Times: The Impact of the Pandemic on Job Loss and Job Finding Rates of Vulnerable Groups in Serbia"

16:50 - 17:30

Johanna Fajardo-Gonzalez (UNDP), Eduardo Ortiz-Juarez (King's College), Maria Montoya-Aguirre (UNDP), George Gray-Molina (UNDP)
"Mitigating Poverty: Global Estimates of the Impact of Income Support during the Pandemic"

17:30 - 17:40

Break

 

Session E: Intergenerational Mobility

Chair: Jeffrey Zax (University of Colorado, Boulder)

17:40 - 18:20

Patrick Gaule (University of Bristol and IZA), Ruchir Agarwal (International Monetary Fund)
"India's Missing Billion"

18:20 - 19:00

Friday, October 28

 

Session F: Gender Inequality

Chair: Nayantara Sarma (World Bank)

10:40 - 11:20

Maksym Obrizan (Kyiv School of Economics), Tymofii Brik (Kyiv School of Economics)
"Gender Gap in Urban Job Market during the Pandemic – The Case of Ukraine"

11:20 - 12:00

Izaskun Zuazu (University of Duisburg-Essen)
"Robots and Women in Manufacturing"

12:00 - 12:10

Break

 

Session G: Jobs and Inequality

Chair: Maksym Obrizan (Kyiv School of Economics)

12:10 - 12:50

Prieto Joaquín (LSE), Rafael Carranza (University of Oxford), Kirsten Sehnbruch (LSE)
"Job Loss and Earnings Inequality: Distributional Effects from Re-Employment in Chile"

12:50 - 13:30

Rahul Sapkal (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay), Rahul Suresh Sapkal (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay)
"From Stepping Stones to Dead Ends: Effects of Fixed Term Contracts on Work Effort and Wage Inequality in India"

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch Break

 

Session H: Macroeconomic Policies, Government and Inequality

Chair: Prieto Joaquín (LSE)

14:30 - 15:10

Feicheng Wang (University of Groningen and IZA), Zhe Liang (University of Nottingham), Hartmut Lehmann (Leibniz Institute for East and Southeast European Studies (IOS) and IZA)
"Import Competition and Informal Employment: Empirical Evidence from China"

15:10 - 15:50

Martin Guzi (Masaryk University and IZA)
"Income Inequality and the Size of Government: A Causal Analysis"

15:50 - 16:00

Break

 

Session I: Inequality in Emerging Economies

Chair: Johanna Fajardo-Gonzalez (UNDP)

16:00 - 16:40

Jeanne Lafortune (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile and IZA), Alexandre Janiak (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile), Mario Jeldres (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile), Jose Tessada (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)
"Labor Market Polarization in Latin America"

17:20 - 18:00

Gustavo de Souza (Stockholm University)
"The Labor Market Consequences of Appropriate Technology"

18:00 - 18:15

Concluding Remarks

contact

Forschungsinstitut zur
Zukunft der Arbeit GmbH (IZA)

Schaumburg-Lippe-Straße 5–9
53113 Bonn, Germany