7th IZA Workshop on the Economics of Education
September 28, 2022 - September 30, 2022
IZA

7th IZA Workshop on the Economics of Education

September 28, 2022 - September 30, 2022
ONLINE
Download iCal
Organizers: Simon Burgess (University of Bristol and IZA), Ingo E. Isphording (IZA)
Event Manager: Viola Hartmann

Get Involved

On Twitter: @iza_event | #izaEducationEconomics

Guest Registration

Program

All times stated in CEST (Central European Summer Time, GMT+2).
Please carefully check your time zone.



+++ keynote: 40 minutes +++ floor discussion: 20 minutes +++
+++ presentation: 20 minutes +++ floor discussion: 10 minutes +++



Wednesday, September 28

14:00 - 14:30

Meet and Greet

 

Session A

Chair: Simon Burgess (University of Bristol and IZA)

14:30 - 15:00

Serena Canaan (Simon Fraser University and IZA), Pierre Mouganie (Simon Fraser University and IZA), Peng Zhang (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen)
"The Long-Run Educational Benefits of High-Achieving Classrooms"

15:00 - 15:30

Stefanie Fischer (Monash University and IZA), Serana Canaan (Simon Fraser University and IZA), Pierre Mouganie (Simon Fraser University and IZA), Geoffrey Schnorr (UCLA)
"Keep Me In, Coach: The Short- and Long-Term Effects of Targeted Academic Coaching"

15:30 - 16:00

Elizabeth Huffaker (Stanford University), Thomas Dee (Stanford University)
"Building Equitable Math Pathways: Evidence from the Algebra Initiative"

16:00 - 16:15

Break

 

Session B

Chair: Ingo E. Isphording (IZA)

16:15 - 16:45

16:45 - 17:15

Frauke Peter (DZHW), Henning Hermes (DICE and IZA), Marina Krauß (University of Augsburg), Philipp Lergetporer (TU Munich), Simon Wiederhold (Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt)
"Early Child Care and Maternal Labor Supply: A Field Experiment"

17:15 - 17:45

Michele Pellizzari (University of Geneva and IZA), Federica Braccioli (University of Geneva), Paolo Ghinetti (UPO), Simone Moriconi (IESEG School of Management), Costanza Naguib (University of Bern)
"Education Expansion, College Choice and Labor Market Success"

17:45 - 18:00

Break

 

Parallel Session C 1

Chair: Anna Zaharieva (University of Bielefeld)

18:00 - 18:30

Andres Barrios-Fernandez (LSE), Christopher Neilson (Yale University), Seth Zimmerman (Yale University and IZA)
"Elite Universities and the Intergenerational Transmission of Human and Social Capital"

18:30 - 19:00

Andrei Munteanu (UQAM), Titus Galama (University of Southern California), Kevin Thom (University Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
"Intergenerational Effects of Compulsory Schooling in the United States"

19:00 - 19:30

Anna Zaharieva (University of Bielefeld), Mariya Mitkova (University of Bielefeld), Erdenebulgan Damdinsuren (University of Bielefeld)
"Parental Networks, Wage Expectations and the Intergenerational Educational Mobility"

 

Parallel Session C 2

Chair: Yannick Reichlin (European University Institute)

18:00 - 18:30

Noemi Katzkowicz (Universidad de la Republica, Uruguay), Veronica Amarante (Universidad de la Republica, Uruguay)
"Do Conditional Cash Transfers Affect Tertiary Education Outcomes in the Long Run?"

18:30 - 19:00

Núria Rodríguez-Planas (Queens College, CUNY and IZA)
"Emergency Relief Fund for Undocumented and Low-Income College Students: Evidence from a CUNY Lottery-Based Grant"

19:00 - 19:30

Yannick Reichlin (European University Institute), Adriano De Falco (European University Institute)
"Whether and What to Study: The Role of Financial Aid"

 

Parallel Session C 3

Chair: Adam Altmejd (Stockholm University)

18:30 - 19:00

Christopher Campos (University of Chicago), Caitlin Kearns (UC Berkeley)
"The Impact of Neighborhood School Choice: Evidence from Los Angeles' Zones of Choice"

19:00 - 19:30

Adam Altmejd (Stockholm University)
"Inheritance of Fields of Study"

19:30 - 20:00

Get-Together

Thursday, September 29

14:15 - 14:30

Meet and Greet

 

Session D

Chair: Ingo E. Isphording (IZA)

14:30 - 15:00

Menaka Hampole (Northwestern University)
"Student Debt and Labor Market Trajectories"

15:00 - 15:30

Xuan Jiang (Jinan University), Kelly Chen (Boise State University), Zeynep Hansen (Boise State University), Scott Lowe (Boise State University)
"A Second Chance at Success? Effects of College Grade Forgiveness Policies on Student Outcomes"

15:30 - 16:00

Caue Dobbin (CEMFI), Nano Barahona (UC Berkeley), Sebastian Otero (UC Berkeley)
"The Equilibrium Effects of Subsidized Student Loans"

16:00 - 16:15

Break

16:15 - 17:15

Keynote

Chair: Simon Burgess (University of Bristol and IZA)

Sandra E. Black (Columbia University and IZA), Kate Antonovics (UC, San Diego), Julie Berry Cullen (UC, San Diego), Akiva Yonah Meiselman (Research Improving People's Lives (RIPL))
"Patterns, Determinants and Consequences of Ability Tracking: Evidence from Texas Public Schools"

17:15 - 17:30

Break

 

Parallel Session E 1

Chair: Pia Schilling (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano)

17:30 - 18:00

Esther Arenas-Arroyo (Vienna University of Economics and Business and IZA), Bernhard Schmidpeter (University of Linz and IZA)
"Spillover Effects of Immigration Policies on Children’s Human Capital"

18:00 - 18:30

Maria Adelaida Martinez Cabrera (University of Chicago), Diana Jimena Martinez Heredia (UC San Diego)
"How Does Immigration Affect Incumbent Students? Evidence from Venezuelan Migration to Peru"

 

Parallel Session E 2

Chair: Ayman Shakeel (University of Illinois at Chicago)

17:30 - 18:00

Michael Bates (UC Riverside), Michael D Bates (UC Riverside), Michael Dinerstein (University of Chicago), Andrew Johnston (UC Merced), Isaac Sorkin (Stanford)
"TEACHER LABOR MARKET EQUILIBRIUM AND THE DISTRIBUTION OF STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT"

18:00 - 18:30

María Lombardi (Universidad Torcuato Di Tella), Ricardo Estrada (CAF-development Bank of Latin America)
"The Effect of High Dismissal Protection on Bureaucratic Turnover and Productivity"

18:30 - 19:00

 

Parallel Session E 3

Chair: Juan Palacios (MIT and IZA)

17:30 - 18:00

Daniel A. Kamhöfer (DICE and IZA), Laura Breitkopf (DICE), Shyamal Chowdhury (University of Sydney and IZA), Hannah Schildberg-Hörisch (DICE and IZA), Matthias Sutter (Max Planck Institute for Research on Collective Goods and IZA)
"The Right Timing Matters: Sensitive Periods in the Formation of Socio-Emotional Skills"

18:00 - 18:30

Juan Palacios (MIT and IZA), Nicolas Duran (UCL), Nils Kok (Maastricht University), Piet Eichholtz (Maastricht University)
"The Effects of School Ventilation on Educational Outcomes: Evidence from a Large Field Study in Primary Schools"

18:30 - 19:00

Nishith Prakash (University of Connecticut and IZA), Nathan Fiala (University of Connecticut), Kritika Narula (Analysis Group), Ana Garcia-Hernandez (RWI)
"Wheels of Change: Transforming Girls’ Lives with Bicycles"

19:00 - 19:30

Get-Together

Friday, September 30

14:15 - 14:30

Meet and Greet

 

Parallel Session F 1

Chair: Maximilian Mähr (University of Mannheim)

14:30 - 15:00

Sofie Cairo (Copenhagen Business School), Valentina Tartari (Copenhagen Business School), Sofie Dalum (Statistics Denmark)
"Publish or Procreate: The Effect of Motherhood on Academic Performance"

15:00 - 15:30

Tanika Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Management and IZA), Debashish Bhattacherjee (Indian Institute of Management)
"Monetary Incentives for Journal Publications: Evidence from a Natural Experiment at Three Indian Business Schools"

15:30 - 16:00

Maximilian Mähr (University of Mannheim), Jens Oehlen (Stockholm University)
"Levelling the Playing Field? Knowledge Production in the Digital Age"

 

Parallel Session F 2

Chair: Birgitta Rabe (University of Essex and IZA)

14:30 - 15:00

Silvia Griselda (Bocconi University), Massimo Anelli (Bocconi University and IZA), Vincenzo Galasso (Bocconi University)
"Education during COVID-19: Policy Choices, Family Compensation and Learning Losses"

15:00 - 15:30

Laia Navarro-Sola (Stockholm University), Emily Beam (University of Vermont and IZA), Priya Mukherjee (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
"Lowering Barriers to Remote Education: Experimental Impacts on Parental Responses and Learning"

15:30 - 16:00

Birgitta Rabe (University of Essex and IZA), Konstantina Maragkou (University of Cambridge), Cheti Nicoletti (University of York and IZA)
"Parental Investments in Private Tutoring: Compensating or Reinforcing?"

 

Parallel Session F 3

Chair: Clare Leaver (University of Oxford)

14:30 - 15:00

Ciprian Domnisoru (Aalto University and IZA), David Card (UC Berkeley and IZA), Seth Sanders (Cornell University and IZA), Lowell Taylor (Carnegie Mellon University and IZA), Victoria Udalova (US Census Bureau)
"The Impact of Female Teachers on Female Students' Lifetime Well-Being"

15:00 - 15:30

Paul Hufe (University of Bristol and IZA), Benjamin Arold (LMU Munich), Marc Stöckli (LMU Munich)
"Genetic Endowments, Educational Outcomes and the Mediating Influence of School Investments"

15:30 - 16:00

Clare Leaver (University of Oxford), Renata Lemos (World Bank), Daniela Scur (Cornell University)
"Understanding School Management with Public Data: A New Measurement Approach and Applications"

16:00 - 16:15

Break

16:15 - 17:45

Policy Panel: Benefits of Providing Access to Linked Administrative Education and Labor Market Data”

Chair: Ingo E. Isphording (IZA)


Panelists:
Michela Carlana (Harvard Kennedy School and IZA)
Katrine Vellesen Loken (Norwegian School of Economics and IZA)
Jack Mountjoy (University of Chicago Booth School of Business)
Dinand Webbink (Erasmus University Rotterdam and IZA)

contact

Forschungsinstitut zur
Zukunft der Arbeit GmbH (IZA)

Schaumburg-Lippe-Straße 5–9
53113 Bonn, Germany