Logo

IZA Workshop: Heterogeneity and the Labor Market

Organizers: Michael C. Burda (Humboldt University Berlin and IZA), Keith Kuester (University of Bonn), Moritz Kuhn (University of Bonn and IZA), Eric Sommer (IZA)
Location:IZA, Schaumburg-Lippe-Str. 9, 53113 Bonn
Date:November 22, 2019 - November 23, 2019

Event Manager:

Dominik Spitza (IZA)

+++ presentation: 40 minutes +++ including discussion +++

Program

Friday, November 22:

08:30 - 08:45   Registration
 
08:45 - 09:00   Welcome Remarks
 
        Session A: Labor Market Power
 
09:00 - 09:40   Arindrajit Dube (University of Massachusetts Amherst and IZA)
  "Monopsony Power, Employer Mis-optimization, and Wage Setting"
 
09:40 - 10:20   Kyle Herkenhoff (University of Minnesota and IZA)
  "Mergers in the Labor Market"
 
10:20 - 11:00   Claudia Macaluso (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Brad Hershbein (Upjohn Institute and IZA), Chen Yeh (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  "Monopsony and Concentration in the Labor Market: Evidence from Vacancy and Employment Data"
 
 
11:00 - 11:30   Coffee Break
 
 
        Session B: Labor Supply
 
11:30 - 12:10   Isabel Cairo (Federal Reserve Board), Shigeru Fujita (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia), Camilo Morales-Jiménez (Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve)
  "Elasticities of Labor Supply and Labor Force Participation Flows"
 
12:10 - 12:50   Serdar Birinci (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis)
  "Spousal Labor Supply Response to Job Displacement and Implications for Optimal Transfers"
 
 
12:50 - 13:40   Lunch
 
 
        Session C: Labor Market Mobility
 
13:40 - 14:20   Abigail Wozniak (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis and IZA)
  "Changing Stability in US Employment Relationships: A Tale of Two Tails"
 
14:20 - 15:00   Robert Hall (Stanford University), Marianna Kudlyak (Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco)
  "Job-Finding and Job-Losing: A Comprehensive Model of Heterogeneous Individual Labor-Market Dynamics"
 
15:00 - 15:40   Serdar Ozkan (University of Toronto), Fatih Karahan (Federal Reserve Bank of New York), Jae Song (Social Security Administration)
  "Sources of Earnings Growth Heterogeneity"
 
 
15:40 - 16:10   Coffee Break
 
 
        Session D: Earnings Dynamics and Labor Market Mobility
 
16:10 - 16:50   Amanda Michaud (University of Western Ontario), Bulent Guler (Indiana University)
  "Dynamics of Deterrence: A Macroeconomic Perspective on Punitive Justice Policy"
 
16:50 - 17:30   Kieran Larkin (University College London)
  "Job Risk, Separation Shocks and Household Asset Allocation"
 
17:30 - 18:10   Felix Wellschmied (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid and IZA), Manuel Sanchez (University of Bristol)
  "Modeling Life-Cycle Earnings Risk with Positive and Negative Shocks"
 
 
19:00       Dinner
 
 

Saturday, November 23:

        Session E: Wage Structures and Wage Inequality
 
08:30 - 09:10   Hélène Turon (University of Bristol and IZA), Juan J. Dolado (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid and IZA), Etienne Lalé (University of Québec at Montréal and IZA)
  "Zero-hours Contracts in a Frictional Labor Market"
 
09:10 - 09:50   Kurt Mitman (Stockholm University and IZA), Tobias Broer (Institute for International Economic Studies), John Kramer (Institute for International Economic Studies)
  "The Curious Incidence of Aggregate Shocks Across Households"
 
09:50 - 10:30   Hans-Martin von Gaudecker (University of Bonn and IZA), Michael Böhm (University of Bonn and IZA), Felix Schran (IZA and University of Bonn)
  "Occupation Growth, Skill Prices, and Wage Inequality"
 
 
10:30 - 11:00   Coffee Break
 
 
        Session F: Firms and the Labor Market
 
11:00 - 11:40   Leo Kaas (Goethe University Frankfurt and IZA), Carlos Carrillo-Tudela (University of Essex and IZA), Hermann Gartner (IAB)
  "Understanding Vacancy Yields: Evidence from German Data"
 
11:40 - 12:20   Almut Balleer (RWTH Aachen University), Hamzeh Arabzadeh (RWTH Aachen University), Britta Gehrke (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg and IZA)
  "Uncovering the Mechanism(s): Financial Constraints and Wages"
 
 
12:20 - 13:10   Lunch
 
 
        Session G: Sorting
 
13:10 - 13:50   Iourii Manovskii (University of Pennsylvania)
  "Machine Learning the Labor Market"
 
13:50 - 14:30   Christoph Hedtrich (Uppsala University), Jan Eeckhout (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Roberto Pinheiro (Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland)
  "Automation, Spatial Sorting and Job Polarization"
 
14:30 - 15:10   Pieter A. Gautier (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and IZA), Xiaoming Cai (Tongji University), Ronald Wolthoff (University of Toronto)
  "Search, Screening and Sorting"
 
 
15:10 - 15:30   Coffee Break
 
 
        Session H: Firm Heterogeneity
 
15:30 - 16:10   Michael Johannes Böhm (University of Bonn and IZA), Khalil Esmkhani (University of British Columbia, Sauder), Giovanni Gallipoli (University of British Columbia, Vancouver)
  "Firm Heterogeneity in Skill Returns"
 
16:10 - 16:50   Alice Kügler (University College London), Ines Helm (Stockholm University), Uta Schönberg (University College London and IZA)
  "Displacement Effects in Manufacturing: The Role of Firms"
 
 
16:50       Concluding Remarks and Farewell Coffee