Logo Logo

2nd IZA/HSE Workshop: Ten Years after the Financial Crisis - Labor Market Adjustment in Emerging and Post-Transition Economies

Organizers: Hartmut Lehmann (University of Bologna, NRU HSE and IZA), Vladimir Gimpelson (NRU HSE and IZA), Rostislav Kapeliushnikov (NRU HSE and IMEMO RAS), Alexander Muravyev (NRU HSE, St. Petersburg Branch and IZA)
Location:National Research University Higher School of Economics (NRU HSE), Moscow
Date:October 11, 2018 - October 12, 2018

Event Manager:

Dominik Spitza (IZA)

Conference rooms:

Thursday: 327k
Friday: 311

Program

+++ presentation: 30 minutes +++ discussant: 10 minutes +++ general discussion: 10 minutes +++

Thursday, October 11:

09:00 - 09:10   Registration
 
09:10 - 09:20   Opening Remarks
by the Organizers on the Part of HSE and IZA
 
 
09:20 - 11:00   Session A: Inequality in Emerging and Post-transition Economies
  Chair: Hartmut Lehmann (University of Bologna, NRU HSE and IZA)
 
    Vladimir Gimpelson (NRU HSE and IZA), Eugenia Chernina (NRU HSE)
  "Do We Know How Relatively Rich Are We? Actual and Perceived Place in the Income Distribution"
  Discussant: Fabian Slonimczyk (NRU HSE and IZA)
 
    Marko Vladisavljević (Institute of Economic Sciences, Belgrade)
  "Wage Inequality between and within Public and Private Sector in Serbia in the Times of Austerity"
  Discussant: Anna Lukyanova (NRU HSE)
 
 
11:00 - 11:20   Coffee/Tea Break
 
 
11:20 - 13:00   Session B: Minimum Wage Determination and Effects
  Chair: Fabian Slonimczyk (NRU HSE and IZA)
 
    Anna Lukyanova (NRU HSE)
  "Do Minimum Wages Matter for Earnings Inequality? Evidence from Large Increases of Minimum Wage in Russia (2005-2017)"
  Discussant: Irina Denisova (CEFIR, New Economic School, Moscow)
 
    Hui Cao (Shanghai University), Qiong Zhang (Renmin University)
  "Minimum Wage Setting in China: What Factors Matter for Local Governments?"
  Discussant: Feicheng Wang (University of Göttingen)
 
 
13:00 - 14:00   Lunch
 
 
14:00 - 16:30   Session C: Education and Labor Market Outcomes
  Chair: Jan Fidrmuc (Brunel University)
 
    Kamalbek Karymshakov (Kyrgyz-Turkish Manas University), Burulcha Sulaimanova (Kyrgyz-Turkish Manas University)
  "Education – Job Mismatch and Employment Outcomes of Youth in Kyrgyzstan "
  Discussant: Anna Yurko (NRU HSE)
 
    Saizi Xiao (University of Malaya), Niaz Asadullah (University of Malaya and IZA)
  "The Changing Pattern of Wage Returns to Education in Post-Reform China"
  Discussant: Hui Cao (Shanghai University)
 
    Aleksey Oshchepkov (NRU HSE)
  "What Drives Return to Education: Evidence from Russian Regions"
  Discussant: Francesco Pastore (Universitŕ della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli and IZA)
 
 
16:30 - 16:50   Coffee/Tea Break
 
 
16:50 - 18:30   Session D: Issues of the Russian Labor Market
  Chair: Rostislav Kapeliushnikov (NRU HSE and IMEMO RAS)
 
    Olga Demidova (NRU HSE), Victoria Mokhova (Rusagro, Moscow)
  "Spatial Econometric Modeling of Regional Unemployment in Russia: Comparison of Resource-rich and Resource-deficient Regions"
  Discussant: Aleksey Oshchepkov (NRU HSE)
 
    Elena Vakulenko (NRU HSE), Evsey Gurvich (Financial Research Institute, Moscow)
  "Macroeconomic and Structural Properties of the Russian Labor Market: A Cross-country Comparison"
  Discussant: Ilya Voskoboinikov (NRU HSE)
 
 
19:30       Dinner
by invitation only
 
 

Friday, October 12:

09:20 - 11:00   Session E: Labor Markets in Central European Post-transition Countries
  Chair: Francesco Pastore (Universitŕ della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli and IZA)
 
    Ewa Galecka-Burdziak (Warsaw School of Economics)
  "Labor Force Attachment Patterns of Older Unemployed Workers: Analysis of the Transition to Retirement Pathways"
  Discussant: Jan Fidrmuc (Brunel University)
 
    Peter F. Orazem (Iowa State University and IZA), Suzana Laporšek (University of Primorska), Matija Vodopivec (Iowa State University), Milan Vodopivec (University of Primorska and IZA)
  "Winners and Losers After 25 Years of Transition: The Case of Slovenia"
  Discussant: Anna Zudina (NRU HSE)
 
 
11:00 - 11:20   Coffee/Tea Break
 
 
11:20 - 13:00   Session F: Migration and the Gender Gap
  Chair: Olga Demidova (NRU HSE)
 
    Hartmut Lehmann (University of Bologna, NRU HSE and IZA), Sinem Ayhan (University of Münster and IZA), Kseniia Gatskova (Leibniz Institute of East and Southeast European Studies, Regensburg)
  "The Impact of Non-Cognitive Skills and Risk Preferences on Rural-to-Urban Migration in Ukraine"
  Discussant: Rostislav Kapeliushnikov (NRU HSE and IMEMO RAS)
 
    Francesco Pastore (Universitŕ della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli and IZA), Sarosh Sattar (World Bank), Nistha Sinha (World Bank), Erwin R. Tiongson (World Bank and IZA)
  "When Do Gender Wage Differences Emerge? A Study of Azerbaijan’s Labor Market"
  Discussant: Iga Magda (Warsaw School of Economics and IZA)
 
 
13:00 - 14:00   Lunch
 
 
14:00 - 15:40   Session G: Issues of Wage Inequality and Labor Supply
  Chair: Ewa Galecka-Burdziak (Warsaw School of Economics)
 
    Iga Magda (Warsaw School of Economics and IZA), Simone Moriconi (IÉSEG School of Management, Paris), Jan Gromadzki (Institute for Structural Research)
  "Within-firm and Between-firm Drivers of Wage Inequality in Central and Eastern Europe"
  Discussant: Peter F. Orazem (Iowa State University and IZA)
 
    Enerelt Murakami (JICA Research Institute), Eiji Yamada (JICA Research Institute), Erica Sioson (Asian Development Bank Institute)
  "The Impact of Migration and Remittances on Labor Supply in Tajikistan"
  Discussant:
 
 
15:40 - 16:00   Coffee/Tea Break
 
 
16:00 - 17:40   Session H: Political Economy and Cultural Issues of the Labor Market
  Chair: Vladimir Gimpelson (NRU HSE and IZA)
 
    Feicheng Wang (University of Göttingen), Chris Milner (University of Nottingham), Juliane Scheffel (Leeds University)
  "Labor Market Reform, Firm-level Employment Adjustment and Trade Liberalization"
  Discussant: Saizi Xiao (University of Malaya)
 
    Jan Fidrmuc (Brunel University), Boontarika Paphawasit (Chiang Mai University)
  "Beautiful Minds: Physical Attractiveness and Research Productivity in Economics"
  Discussant: Hartmut Lehmann (University of Bologna, NRU HSE and IZA)
 
 
17:40 - 18:00   Concluding Remarks
by the Organizers