IZA - Conference Program

Logo

5th IZA Workshop: The Economics of Education

Organizers: Simon Burgess (University of Bristol and IZA), Ingo E. Isphording (IZA)
Location:ONLINE
Date:September 23, 2020 - September 25, 2020

Event Manager:

Viola Hartmann (IZA)

Program

Preliminary Version August 25, 2020

+++ keynote: 40 minutes +++ floor discussion: 20 minutes +++
+++ presentation: 20 minutes +++ floor discussion: 10 minutes +++

Wednesday, September 23:

 
        All times stated in CEST (Central European Summer Time, GMT+2)

14:30 CEST (GMT+2) is:

5:30 PDT (GMT-7)
8:30 EDT (GMT-4)


13:30 BST (GMT+1)
22:30 AEST (GMT+10)
 
 
14:30 - 15:00   Meet and Greet
 
 
        Session 1: Noncognitive Skills
  Chair: Ingo E. Isphording (IZA)
 
15:00 - 15:30   Heather Schofield (University of Pennsylvania), Christina Brown (University of California, Berkeley), Supreet Kaur (University of California, Berkeley and IZA), Geeta G. Kingdon (University College London and IZA)
  "Attention as Human Capital"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Jan Bietenbeck (Lund University and IZA)
  "Own Motivation, Peer Motivation, and Educational Success"
 
16:00 - 16:30   Viviana Rodriguez (Columbia University)
  "Student Effort Response to Shifts in University Admission Policies"
 
 
16:30 - 16:45   Break
 
 
16:45 - 17:45   Keynote
  Chair: Simon Burgess (University of Bristol and IZA)
 
    Susanna Loeb (Brown University)
  "Identifying and Overcoming Barriers to Positive Parenting: The Hits and Misses of a Research Agenda with Multiple RCTs"
 
 
17:45 - 18:00   Break
 
 
        Session 2: Policies
  Chair: Simon Burgess (University of Bristol and IZA)
 
18:00 - 18:30   Laia Navarro-Sola (Institute for International Economic Studies)
  "Secondary School Expansion through Televised Lessons: The Labor Market Returns of the Mexican Telesecundaria"
 
18:30 - 19:00   Christopher Cronin (University of Notre Dame), Matthew Harris (University of Tennessee), Nicolas R. Ziebarth (Cornell University and IZA)
  "Sick Pay Generosity, Sick Leave Behavior and Contagious Diseases: Spillovers and Infections in Public Schools"
 
19:00 - 19:30   David Deming (Harvard University), Ben Weidmann (Harvard University)
  "Team Players: How Social Skills Improve Team Performance"
 
 
19:30 - 20:00   Get-Together
 
 

Thursday, September 24:

 
        All times stated in CEST (Central European Summer Time, GMT+2)

14:45 CEST (GMT+2) is:

5:45 PDT (GMT-7)
8:45 EDT (GMT-4)

13:45 BST (GMT+1)
22:45 AEST (GMT+10)
 
 
14:45 - 15:00   Meet and Greet
 
 
        Session 3: Teacher Behavior
  Chair: Ingo E. Isphording (IZA)
 
15:00 - 15:30   Hans Henrik Sievertsen (University of Bristol and IZA), Simon Burgess (University of Bristol and IZA), Daniel Sloth Hauberg, Beatrice Schindler Rangvid (VIVE)
  "Consequences of Teacher Discretion in High-Stakes Assessments"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Ipek Mumcu (University of Exeter), Sule Alan (European University Institute), Enes Duysak (University of Essex), Elif Kubilay (University of Essex)
  "Social Exclusion and Ethnic Segregation in Schools: The Role of Teacher's Ethnic Prejudice"
 
16:00 - 16:30   Simon Briole (Paris School of Economics), Eric Maurin (Paris School of Economics and IZA)
  "There’s Always Room for Improvement: The Persistent Benefits of Repeated Teacher Evaluations"
 
 
16:30 - 16:45   Break
 
 
        Session 4: Teacher Recruitment
  Chair: Simon Burgess (University of Bristol and IZA)
 
16:45 - 17:15   Christina Brown (University of California, Berkeley), Tahir Andrabi (Pomona College)
  "Inducing Positive Selection through Performance Pay: Experimental Evidence from Pakistani Schools"
 
17:15 - 17:45   Maria Daniela Araujo (University of Bamberg), Guido Heineck (University of Bamberg and IZA), Yyannu Cruz-Aguayo (Inter-American Development Bank)
  "Does Test-Based Teacher Recruitment Work in the Developing World? Experimental Evidence from Ecuador"
 
17:45 - 18:15   Matthew Kraft (Brown University), John Papay (Brown University), Leigh Wedenoja (Rockefeller Institute), Nathan Jones (Boston University)
  "The Benefits of Early and Unconstrained Hiring: Evidence from Teacher Labor Markets"
 
 
18:15 - 18:30   Break
 
 
        Parallel Session A
  Chair: Camille Terrier (HEC Lausanne and IZA)
 
18:30 - 19:00   Núria Rodríguez-Planas (Queens College, CUNY and IZA), Hiromi Hara (Japan Women’s University)
  "Co-Educational Home Economics and Home-Production and Labor-Market Gender Gaps"
 
19:00 - 19:30   Orla Doyle (University College Dublin)
  "Can Early Intervention Have a Sustained Effect on Human Capital?"
 
19:30 - 20:00   Camille Terrier (HEC Lausanne and IZA), Stephen Machin (London School of Economics and IZA), Sandra McNally (University of Surrey and IZA), Guglielmo Ventura (University College London)
  "Closing the Gap Between Vocational and General Education? Evidence from University Technical Colleges in England"
 
 
        Parallel Session B
  Chair: Matias Cortes (York University, Canada and IZA)
 
18:30 - 19:00   Stefanie Fischer (California Polytechnic State University and IZA), Valerie Bostwick (Kansas State University), Matthew Lang (University of California, Riverside)
  "Semesters or Quarters? The Effect of the Academic Calendar on Postsecondary Student Outcomes"
 
19:00 - 19:30   Jonathan De Quidt (Institute for International Economic Studies), Konrad Burchardi (Institute for International Economic Studies), Selim Gulesci (Bocconi University), Munshi Sulaiman (BRAC Institute of Governance and Development)
  "Credit Constraints and Demand for Remedial Education: Evidence From Tanzania"
 
19:30 - 20:00   Matias Cortes (York University, Canada and IZA), Alena Bicakova (CERGE-EI), Jacopo Mazza (University of Essex)
  "Caught in the Cycle: Economic Conditions at Enrollment and Labor Market Outcomes of College Graduates"
 
 
        Parallel Session C
  Chair: Antoine Deeb (University of California, Santa Barbara)
 
18:30 - 19:00   Petra Thiemann (Lund University and IZA), Bryan S. Graham (University of California, Berkeley), Geert Ridder (University of Southern California), Gema Zamarro (University of Arkansas)
  "Teacher-to-Classroom Assignment and Student Achievement"
 
19:00 - 19:30   Derek Rury (University of California, Davis), Scott E. Carrell (University of California, Davis and IZA)
  "Knowing What It Takes: The Effect of Information about Returns to Studying on Study Effort and Achievement"
 
19:30 - 20:00   Antoine Deeb (University of California, Santa Barbara), Serena Canaan (American University of Beirut and IZA), Pierre Mouganie (American University of Beirut and IZA)
  "Advisor Value-Added and Student Outcomes: Evidence from Randomly Assigned College Advisors"
 
 
        Parallel Session D
  Chair: Michael Dinerstein (University of Chicago)
 
18:30 - 19:00   Natalie Bau (University of California, Los Angeles), Tahir Andrabi (Pomona University), Jishnu Das (Georgetown University), Asim Khwaja (Harvard University)
  "Private Schooling, Learning and Civic Values in a Low-Income Country"
 
19:00 - 19:30   Jeffrey T. Denning (Brigham Young University and IZA), Sandra Black (Columbia University), Jesse Rothstein (UC Berkeley)
  "Winners and Losers? The Effect of Gaining and Losing Access to Selective Colleges on Education and Labor Market Outcomes"
 
19:30 - 20:00   Michael Dinerstein (University of Chicago), Christopher Neilson (Princeton University), Sebastian Otero (Stanford University)
  "The Equilibrium Effects of Public Provision in Education Markets: Evidence from a Public School Expansion Policy"
 
 
        Parallel Session E
  Chair: Caio Piza (World Bank)
 
18:30 - 19:00   Nozomi Nakajima (Harvard University), Felipe Barrera-Osorio (Vanderbilt University), Paul Gertler (University of California, Berkeley), Harry A. Patrinos (World Bank and IZA)
  "Promoting Parental Involvement in Schools: Evidence from Two Randomized Experiments"
 
19:00 - 19:30   Amy Schwartz (Syracuse University), Jeffrey Zabel (Tufts University), Samantha Trajkovski (Syracuse University)
  "Do School Buses Make School Choice Work?"
 
19:30 - 20:00   Caio Piza (World Bank), Astrid Zwager (World Bank), Matteo Ruzzante (World Bank), Rafael Dantas (World Bank), Andre Loureiro (World Bank)
  "Supporting Teacher Autonomy to Improve Education Outcomes: Experimental Evidence from Brazil"
 
 
        Parallel Session F
  Chair: Blake Heller (Harvard University)
 
18:30 - 19:00   Andres Barrios Fernandez (CEP, London School of Economics), Adam Altmejd (SOFI), Joshua Goodman (Boston University), Michael Hurwitz (College Board), Christine Mulhern (Harvard Kennedy School), Christopher Neilson (Princeton University)
  "O Brother, Where Start Thou? Sibling Spillovers on College and Major Choice in Four Countries"
 
19:00 - 19:30   Blake Heller (Harvard University), Kirsten Slungaard Mumma (Harvard University)
  "Immigrant Integration in the United States: The Role of Adult English Language Training"
 
19:30 - 20:00   Rasmus Landerso (Rockwool Foundation Research Unit and IZA), Kristian Karlson (University of Copenhagen)
  "The Making and Unmaking of Educational Opportunity: Intergenerational Educational Mobility in 20th Century-Denmark"
 
 
20:00 - 20:30   Get-Together
 
 

Friday, September 25:

 
        All times stated in CEST (Central European Summer Time, GMT+2)

14:45 CEST (GMT+2) is:

5:45 PDT (GMT-7)
8:45 EDT (GMT-4)

13:45 BST (GMT+1)
22:45 AEST (GMT+10)
 
 
14:45 - 15:00   Meet and Greet
 
        Session 5: Student Behavior
  Chair: Ingo E. Isphording (IZA)
 
15:00 - 15:30   Silvia Griselda (University of Melbourne)
  "Item Format and Gender Gap: Evidence from PISA Test"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Stefania Simion (University of Bristol), Aspasia Bizopoulou (VATT Institute for Economic Research), Rigissa Megalokonomou (University of Queensland and IZA)
  "Failing and Retaking High Stakes Exams: Evidence from a Natural Experiment with Low-Achieving Students"
 
16:00 - 16:30   Gert-Jan Romensen (University of Groningen)
  "Rabbits and Study Habits: A Field Experiment on Pacesetters and Student Effort"
 
 
16:30 - 16:45   Break
 
 
16:45 - 18:15   Policy Panel on Policy Responses for Education Amid the Covid-19 Pandemic
  Chair: Simon Burgess (University of Bristol and IZA)
 
    Ingo E. Isphording (IZA)
  "Covid-19’s Impact on Education – What the IZA Network Thinks"
 
 
    Panelists:
Sarah Cohodes
(Columbia University)
Marta De Philippis (Bank of Italy)
Anna Vignoles (University of Cambridge and IZA)
Ludger Woessmann (Ifo Institute for Economic Research and IZA)

 
 
18:15 - 18:30   Break
 
 
 
        Session 6: Peers
  Chair: Ingo E. Isphording (IZA)
 
18:30 - 19:00   Briana Ballis (University of California, Merced)
  "Does Peer Motivation Impact Educational Investments? Evidence from DACA"
 
19:00 - 19:30   Jessica Gagete Miranda (Bocconi University)
  "An Aspiring Friend is a Friend Indeed: School Peers and College Aspirations in Brazil"
 
19:30 - 20:00   Mikko Silliman (Harvard University), Matthew Lenard (Harvard University)
  "Informal Social Interactions, Academic Achievement and Behavior: Evidence from Bus-Peers"
 
 
20:00 - 20:30   Get-Together