IZA - Conference Program

Logo

19th IZA/SOLE Transatlantic Meeting for Labor Economists (TAM)

Organizers: Gerard A. Pfann (Maastricht University and IZA), Luna Bellani (University of Konstanz and IZA)
Location:ONLINE
Date:July 09, 2020 - July 10, 2020

Event Manager:

Viola Hartmann (IZA)

Program

All times stated in CEST (Central European Summer Time)

+++ presentation: 20 minutes +++ floor discussion: 10 minutes +++

Thursday, July 09:

 
13:00 - 13:25   Registration - Meet and Greet
 
13:25 - 13:30   Welcoming Remarks
Gerard A. Pfann (Maastricht University and IZA)
Luna Bellani (University of Konstanz and IZA)
 
 
        Session A:
 
13:30 - 14:00   Maria Molina Domene (London School of Economics)
  "Labor Specialization as a Source of Market Frictions"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Hyuncheol Bryant Kim (Cornell University and IZA), Hyunseob Kim (Cornell University)
  "Are Part-time Workers Less Productive? Evidence from a Randomized Trial in Ethiopia"
 
 
14:30 - 14:45   Break
 
 
        Session A (continued):
 
14:45 - 15:15   Ingo E. Isphording (IZA), Ulf Zölitz (University of Zurich and IZA)
  "The Value of a Peer"
 
15:15 - 15:45   Victoria L. Prowse (Purdue University and IZA), David Gill (Purdue University and IZA), Eduardo Fe (University of Manchester)
  "Cognitive Skills, Strategic Sophistication and Life Outcomes"
 
 
15:45 - 16:15   Break
 
 
        Session B:
 
16:15 - 16:45   Mingyu Chen (Princeton University)
  "The Value of US College Education in Global Labor Markets: Experimental Evidence from China"
 
16:45 - 17:15   Olivier De Groote (Toulouse School of Economics)
  "A Dynamic Model of Effort Choice in High School"
 
 
17:15 - 17:30   Break
 
 
        Session B (continued):
 
17:30 - 18:00   Weilong Zhang (University of Cambridge), Ran Gu (University of Essex), Cameron Peng (London School of Economics)
  "Risk Attitude and Portfolio Choice: An Intra-household Perspective"
 
18:00 - 18:30   Perihan Saygin (University of Florida), Ann Atwater (University of Florida)
  "Gender Differences in Willingness to Guess on High-stakes Standardized Tests"
 

Friday, July 10:

 
13:10 - 13:30   Meet and Greet
 
 
        Session C:
 
13:30 - 14:00   Amanda Guimbeau (Brandeis University), Nidhiya Menon (Brandeis University and IZA), Aldo Musacchio (Brandeis University)
  "The Brazilian Bombshell? The Short and Long Term Impacts of the 1918 Influenza Pandemic the South American Way"
 
14:00 - 14:30   Beata Itin-Shwartz (Hebrew University, Jerusalem), Ayal Kimhi (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
  "Joint Retirement Decisions of Married Couples and their Effect on Food Expenditure"
 
 
14:30 - 14:45   Break
 
 
        Session C (continued):
 
14:45 - 15:15   Kerry L. Papps (University of Bath and IZA)
  "How the Minimum Wage Affects Training Among Apprentices"
 
15:15 - 15:45   Ainoa Aparicio Fenoll (University of Turin and IZA), Flavia Coda-Moscarola (Collegio Carlo Alberto), Sarah Zaccagni (University of Copenhagen)
  "Gender Composition in Teams: Differences between Exogenously and Endogenously Formed Teams"
 
 
15:45 - 16:15   Break
 
 
        Session D:
 
16:15 - 16:45   Sitian Liu (Queen's University), Yichen Su (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas)
  "The Geography of Jobs and the Gender Wage Gap"
 
16:45 - 17:15   Stefania Simion (University of Bristol), Emma Duchini (University of Warwick), Arthur Turrell (King's College London)
  "Pay Transparency and Cracks in the Glass Ceiling"
 
 
17:15 - 17:30   Break
 
 
        Session D (continued):
 
17:30 - 18:00   Felix Koenig (Princeton University and IZA)
  "Technical Change and Superstar Effects: Evidence from the Rollout of TV "
 
18:00 - 18:30   Marike Knoef (Leiden University), Marco Stam (Leiden University), Anke Ramakers (Leiden University)
  "The Effects of Welfare Receipt on Crime: A Regression Discontinuity and Instrumental Variable Approach"