Logo Logo

10th IZA/World Bank Conference on Employment and Development: Technological Change and Jobs

Organizers: Angela Elzir (World Bank), Corrado Giulietti (IZA), Linguère Mously Mbaye (IZA), David A. Robalino (World Bank and IZA), Stefano Scarpetta (OECD, Paris and IZA), Theodora Xenogiani (OECD, Paris and IZA)
Location:DHL Deutsche Post Tower, Platz der Deutschen Post 1, 53113 Bonn
Date:June 04, 2015 - June 05, 2015

Event Manager:

Dominik Spitza (IZA)

About the Conference



From left: Corrado Giulietti (IZA), Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn), Nigel Twose (World Bank) and Jan Svejnar (Columbia University and IZA)





From left: David Lam (University of Michigan and IZA), Arnab K. Basu (Cornell University and IZA), Corrado Giulietti (IZA), Gary S. Fields (Cornell University and IZA),
David A. Robalino (World Bank and IZA), Hartmut Lehmann (University of Bologna and IZA) and Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn)





From left: Thomas Silberhorn (Parliamentary State Secretary, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development, Germany), Nigel Twose (Senior Director Jobs, World Bank), Anke Rasper (Editor Globalization & Environment, Deutsche Welle), Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn),
Laura Thompson (Deputy Director General, International Organization for Migration) and Alessio J. G. Brown (IZA)




While most research in labor economics focuses on advanced economies, the majority of the world’s population and particularly of the poor live in countries where labor markets often work quite differently. To stimulate and promote research on employment and labor economics in low and middle income countries, the World Bank and IZA initiated in 2006 a work program on “Employment and Development”. Since 2006, the annual conference on Employment and Development provides a platform for researchers and policy experts to discuss new research findings and identify areas where further analytical and policy oriented work is needed.

IZA and the World Bank will organize the 10th annual conference in Bonn (Germany), on June 4-5, 2015. In addition to the regular sessions in all fields of labor economics and development, sessions on Technological Change and Jobs and a Policy Forum will be featured. Over the past decades, new technologies have brought remarkable improvements in standards of living and productivity of developing as well as advanced countries, although the impacts of technology on the life of workers of developing countries are quite different from those of advanced economies. In low income countries, in particular, new technologies are not sufficient to replace major gaps in infrastructures and investment in basic public goods.

Still, technological change has transformed, and will continue to transform, labor markets, bringing both benefits and challenges to workers and their families. On the one hand, new technologies, particularly new information and communication technologies, have displaced jobs (or replaced skills) that can be better performed by computers; for instance, tasks that are repetitive and easy to codify. On the other hand, new technologies have unleashed many new opportunities for investment and job creation, not only in countries at the technological frontier but also in many developing and emerging economies. Technology itself is changing the way workers and firms connect, enabling the creation of much larger marketplaces for jobs. Some of these marketplaces operate through the Internet; others use mobile phone technology.

This changing landscape has induced shifts in the demand for skills endowments and in the distribution of top talent across countries. It has also expanded the possibilities for emerging and even low-income countries to create a better management of supply chains in services and manufacturing. These trends will continue and most likely accelerate in the near future, raising important research and policy questions for developing countries that this conference will try to address:

  • How technological progress is influencing structural change in different countries?
  • How can countries unleash the potential of new technologies to create better jobs for farmers, the self-employed, and workers in the informal sector?
  • What types of policies can be considered to support workers who are displaced by new technologies and keep them attached to the labor market?
  • How education and training and retraining systems need to adapt to prepare new generations of workers to the vagaries of technological change and its effects on employment and development?

Previous IZA/World Bank conferences have been held in Berlin, Bonn, Cape Town, Lima, Mexico City, New Delhi and Skhirat (Morocco) and have attracted prestigious researchers and policymakers from a wide variety of developed and developing countries, including keynote speeches of Kaushik Basu, Francois Bourguignon, Felipe Calderón, Ottaviano Canuto, Marcel Fafchamps, Gary S. Fields, Elsa Fornero, Richard B. Freeman, Hugo Hopenhayn, Laurence Kotlikoff, Santiago Levy, Selim El Sayegh, Jan Svejnar, Ingrid Woolard and Tarik Yousef.

The programs from these past events may be found online at: http://www.iza.org/development.

Program

Plea to the presenters:

If you present in any of the parallel sessions, please upload your presentation at the
beginning of the coffee break before your presentation, such that all sessions can start on time.
Thank you.



Thursday, June 04:

08:30 - 09:00   Registration
 
 
09:00 - 09:30   Opening Remarks

Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn)
Nigel Twose (World Bank)
 
09:30 - 10:30   Keynote Address
  Chair: Corrado Giulietti (IZA)
 
    Jan Svejnar (Columbia University and IZA)
  "Does Wealth Inequality Matter for Growth? The Effect of Billionaire Wealth, Income Distribution, and Poverty"
 
10:30 - 11:00   Coffee Break
 
11:00 - 12:30   Parallel Session A
 
        World Bank Special Session A.1
Jobs and Technology
  Chair: Siddhartha Raja (World Bank)
 
11:00 - 11:30   Marc Schiffbauer (World Bank)
"Internet and Development: Richer but more Unequal?"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Piotr Lewandowski (Institute for Structural Research (IBS)), Roma Keister (Institute for Structural Research (IBS)), Wojciech Hardy (Institute for Structural Research (IBS))
  "Redefining vs. Reallocating – Task-driven Job Segmentation in Poland"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Radhicka Kapoor (Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER))
  "Jobs, Technology and Inequality: Evidence from India's Manufacturing Sector"
 
        Session A.2
Education and Income Inequality
  Chair: Michael Jetter (Universidad EAFIT and IZA)
 
11:00 - 11:30   David Lam (University of Michigan and IZA), Murray Leibbrandt (University of Cape Town and IZA), Arden Finn (University of Cape Town)
  "Schooling Inequality, Returns to Schooling, and Earnings Inequality: Evidence from Brazil and South Africa"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Gustavo J Canavire Bacarreza (Universidad EAFIT and IZA), Fernando Rios-Avila (Levy Economics Institute)
  "On the Determinants of Changes in Wage Inequality in Bolivia"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Michael Jetter (Universidad EAFIT and IZA), Maria Aristizabal Ramirez (Universidad EAFIT), Gustavo J. Canavire Bacarreza (Universidad EAFIT and IZA)
  "The Different Sources of Income Inequality in Bolivia, Colombia, and Ecuador"
 
        Session A.3
Retirement, Health Status and Social Protection
  Chair: Javier Olivera (University of Luxembourg)
 
11:00 - 11:30   Joanna Tyrowicz (Warsaw University), Pawel Strzelecki (Warsaw School of Economics)
  "Crowding (Out) the Retirees? RDD Application to Raising Effective Retirement Age in Poland"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Shoshana Neuman (Bar-Ilan University and IZA), Teresa Garcia-Munoz (University of Granada), Tzahi Neuman (Hadassah-Hebrew University Medical Center)
  "Development and Health among European Older Populations"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Javier Olivera (University of Luxembourg), Rafael Novella (Inter-American Development Bank)
  "Mental Retirement and Non-Contributory Pensions"
 
        Session A.4
Jobs’ Location, Migration and Human Capital
  Chair: Esther Mirjam Girsberger (University of Lausanne and IZA)
 
11:00 - 11:30   Arti Grover Goswami (World Bank), Somik V. Lall (World Bank)
  "Spatial Dispersion of Jobs in an African City: Evidence from Kampala"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Nadzeya Laurentsyeva (University of Munich), Yvonne Giesing (University of Munich)
  "Human Capital Constraints and Firms' Productivity: Evidence from the Sequential Opening of EU Labour Markets"
 
12:00 - 12:30   Esther Mirjam Girsberger (University of Lausanne and IZA)
  "Migration, Education and Work Opportunities"
 
12:30 - 14:00   Lunch
 
14:00 - 15:30   Parallel Session B
 
        Session B.1
Cognitive, Non-Cognitive, Computer Skills and Labor Market Outcomes
  Chair: Sebastian Monroy-Taborda (World Bank)
 
14:00 - 14:30   Anne Hilger (Paris School of Economics), Christophe Jalil Nordman (IRD, DIAL, Paris-Dauphine and IZA), Leopold R. Sarr (World Bank)
  "Non-Cognitive Skills, Social Networks and Labor Market Outcomes in Bangladesh"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Namrata Tognatta (World Bank), Sebastian Monroy-Taborda (World Bank), Alexandria Valerio (World Bank), Maria Laura Sanchez Puerta (World Bank and IZA)
  "Are There Skills Payoffs in Low- and Middle-Income Countries? Empirical Evidence using STEP Data"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Ana Maria Oviedo (World Bank), Emanuele Dicarlo (Bocconi University), Salvatore Lo Bello (World Bank), Sebastian Monroy-Taborda (World Bank), Maria Laura Sanchez Puerta (World Bank and IZA), Indhira Santos (World Bank)
  "The Skill Content of Occupations across Low and Middle Income Countries: Evidence from Harmonized Data"
 
        Session B.2
Labor Productivity and Employment
  Chair: Mary Hallward-Driemeier (World Bank)
 
14:00 - 14:30   Katharina Trapp (German Institute of Global and Area Studies (GIGA))
  "Measuring the Labor Share in Developing Countries"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Ellen McCullough (Cornell University)
  "Labor Productivity and Employment Gaps in Sub-Saharan Africa"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Elisenda Estruch (Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations), Habtamu Ayenew (Munich University of Technology), Johannes Sauer (Munich University of Technology), Getachew Abate-Kassa (Munich University of Technology), Lena Schickramm (Munich University of Technology), Peter Wobst (Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations)
  "On the Role of Rural Employment for Production Efficiency: Experiences from Sub-Saharan Africa"
 
        Session B.3
Institutions, Shocks and Labor Market Outcomes
  Chair: Hartmut Lehmann (University of Bologna and IZA)
 
14:00 - 14:30   Nauro F Campos (Brunel University and IZA), Jeffrey Nugent (University of Southern California and IZA)
  "The Freeman Conjecture"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Ilham Haouas (Abu Dhabi University), Almas Heshmati (Jönköping University, Sogang University and IZA)
  "The Impact of Arab Spring on Hiring and Separation Rates in the Tunisian Labour Market"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Hartmut Lehmann (University of Bologna and IZA), Thomas Dohmen (University of Bonn and IZA), Norberto Pingatti (ISET, Tbilisi State University)
  "Risk Attitudes and Labor Market Outcomes over the Great Recession: A Comparison of Ukraine and Germany "
 
        Session B.4
Infrastructures, Entrepreneurship and Informality
  Chair: Ana Isabel Moreno-Monroy (Rovira i Virgili University)
 
14:00 - 14:30   Pierre Nguimkeu (Georgia State University)
  "An Estimated Model of Informality with Constrained Entrepreneurship"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Paula Herrera-Idarraga (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana), Enrique López-Bazo (University of Barcelona), Elisabet Motellón (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
  "Regional Wage Gaps, Education, and Informality in an Emerging Country. The Case of Colombia"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Ana Isabel Moreno-Monroy (Rovira i Virgili University), Frederico Roman Ramos (Fundação Getulio Vargas)
  "The Impact of Public Transport Expansions on Informality: The Case of the São Paulo Metropolitan Region"
 
        IZA Special Session B.5
Remittances, Job Search and Risk Attitudes in China
  Chair: Massimiliano Tani (IZA)
 
14:00 - 14:30   Tony Fang (Monash University and IZA), Morley Gunderson (University of Toronto), Carl Lin (Beijing Normal University and IZA)
  "The Use and Impact of Job Search Procedures by Migrants in China"
 
14:30 - 15:00   Alpaslan Akay (University of Gothenburg and IZA), Olivier Bargain (University of Aix-Marseille II and IZA), Corrado Giulietti (IZA), Juan D. Robalino (World Bank), Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn)
  "Remittances and Relative Concerns in Rural China"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Massimiliano Tani (IZA), Mehtap Akgüc (Center for European Policy Studies (CEPS) and IZA), Xingfei Liu (IZA), Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn)
  "Risk Attitudes and Migration: Evidence from China"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Coffee Break
 
16:00 - 17:30   Parallel Session C
 
        Session C.1
Technological Innovation, Globalization, Human Capital and Labor Market Outcomes
  Chair: Marco Vivarelli (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Paula Nagler (Maastricht University), Wim Naudé (Maastricht University and IZA)
  "Exploring the Rise and Decline in the Latin American Skills Premium, 1992 to 2012"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Gunja Baranwal (Centre for Studies in Social Sciences, Calcutta)
  "Effects of Foreign Direct Investment and Human Capital Formation on Labour Markets in India"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Marco Vivarelli (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore and IZA), Getinet Haile (University of Nottingham and IZA), Ilina Srour (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore)
  "The Impact of Globalization and Technology Transfer on Manufacturing Employment and Skills in Ethiopia"
 
        Session C.2
Fairness, Discrimination and Cronyism in the Labor Markets
  Chair: Rodrigo R. Soares (Sao Paulo School of Economics and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Arnab K. Basu (Cornell University and IZA), Nancy Chau (Cornell University and IZA), Vidhya Soundararajan (Cornell University)
  "Fairness and Subcontracts"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Marc Schiffbauer (World Bank), Ishac Diwan (Paris School of Economics), Philipe Keefer (Inter-American Development Bank)
  "Pyramid Capitalism: Cronyism, Regulation and Employment Growth in Egypt"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Rodrigo R. Soares (Sao Paulo School of Economics and IZA), Guilherme Hirata (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro)
  "Competition and the Racial Wage Gap: Testing Becker’s Model of Employer Discrimination"
 
        Session C.3
Skills, Gender and Wage Gap
  Chair: Christophe Jalil Nordman (IRD, DIAL, Paris-Dauphine and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Anzelika Zaiceva (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia and IZA), Olivier Bargain (University of Aix-Marseille II and IZA), Hartmut Lehmann (University of Bologna and IZA)
  "Informal Employment Wage Gap, Gender and the Great Recession: Evidence from Russia"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Niels Kemper (University of Mannheim), Pia Unte (University of Mannheim)
  "Culture and the Formation of Gender-specific Skills in an Agrarian Society"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Smriti Sharma (UNU-WIDER), Christophe Jalil Nordman (IRD, DIAL, Paris-Dauphine and IZA), Leopold R. Sarr (World Bank)
  "Cognitive, Non-Cognitive Skills and Gender Wage Gaps: Evidence from Linked Employer-Employee Data in Bangladesh"
 
        Session C.4
Remittances and Labor Market Outcomes of the Left-behind
  Chair: Matloob Piracha (University of Kent and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Pascal Jaupart (London School of Economics)
  "When Remittances Go Through The Roof (of the World): International Migration and Labour Supply in Tajikistan."
 
16:30 - 17:00   Matloob Piracha (University of Kent and IZA), Teresa Randazzo (University of Kent), Florin Vadean (University of Kent)
  "Remittances and Occupational Outcomes of the Family Members Left-behind"
 
        OECD Special Session C.5
Employment and Skills
  Chair: Mary Hallward-Driemeier (World Bank)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Glenda Quintini (OECD, Paris), Stijn Broecke (OECD, Paris)
  "Skills and Wage Inequality"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Guillermo Montt (OECD, Paris), Guillermo Montt (OECD)
  "The System Level Causes and Consequences of Field of Study Mismatch"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Discussant: Massimiliano Tani (IZA)
 
17:30 - 18:30   Plenary Session in Honor of Gary S. Fields
  Chair: Corrado Giulietti (IZA)
 
    Speakers:
Arnab K. Basu (Cornell University and IZA)
“Gary Fields’ Contributions to the Understanding of Labor Markets in Developing Countries”

David A. Robalino (World Bank and IZA)
“The 'Global Journey' of Gary Fields among the Working Poor”

David Lam (University of Michigan and IZA)
“Earnings Inequality and Economic Growth in Brazil: How have things Changed since Gary Fields' Analysis of the 1960s”

Hartmut Lehmann (University of Bologna and IZA)
“Labor Market Segmentation in the Informal Sector: Testing Gary Fields' Paradigm in the Emerging Economy of Russia”
 
18:30       Boarding

Dinner Cruise and IZA Prize Ceremony
 

Friday, June 05:

09:00 - 10:30   Parallel Session D
 
        Session D.1
Technological Change, Business Cycle and Employment
  Chair: Tulio Cravo (United Nations University, Helsinki)
 
09:00 - 09:30   Sebastian Monroy-Taborda (World Bank), Indhira Santos (World Bank), Martin Moreno (World Bank)
  "Technological Change and Labor Market Disruptions: Evidence from the Developing World"
 
09:30 - 10:00   Leonard Sabetti (World Bank), Xavier Cirera (World Bank)
  "Effects of Innovation on Employment: Evidence from Enterprise Survey Innovation Modules"
 
10:00 - 10:30   Tulio Cravo (United Nations University, Helsinki), Paulo Jacinto (Pontifical Catholic University (PUCRS)), Guilherme Resende (Institute of Applied Economic Research, Brazil)
  "Surfing the Business Waves: An Establishment Level Examination in Brazil"
 
        GLM-LIC Special Session D.2
DFID/IZA Growth and Labor Markets in Low Income Countries
  Chair: David Lam (University of Michigan and IZA)
 
09:00 - 09:30   Farooq Naseer (Lahore University of Management Sciences), Ali Cheema (LUMS and the Institute of Development and Economic Alternatives, Pakistan), Asim Khwaja (Harvard Kennedy School), Jacob Shapiro (Princeton University)
  "Exploring Access Constraints to Skills Development for Rural Pakistani Women"
 
09:30 - 10:00   Charles Mandala (Local Development Fund, Malawi), Kathleen Beegle (World Bank and IZA), Emanuela Galasso (World Bank), Jessica Goldberg (University of Maryland)
  "Malawi's Public Works Program on Food Security"
 
10:00 - 10:30   Atonu Rabbani (University of Dhaka), Rocco Macchiavello (University of Warwick), Chris Woodruff (University of Warwick and IZA)
  "Building Management Hierarchies for Growth in LICs: Understanding the Role of Supervisor Training in the Bangladeshi Garment Sector"
 
        Session D.3
Preferences, Labor Market Policies and Labor Market Outcomes
  Chair: Stijn Broecke (OECD, Paris)
 
09:00 - 09:30   Abiodun Folawewo (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)
  "Institutions, Regulatory Framework and Labour Market Outcomes in Nigeria"
 
 
10:00 - 10:30   Stijn Broecke (OECD, Paris), Marieke Vandeweyer (KU Leuven)
  "Doubling the Minimum Wage and Its Effect on Labour Market Outcomes: Evidence from Brazil"
 
        Session D.4
Education Expansion
  Chair: Klara Sabirianova Peter (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill and IZA)
 
09:00 - 09:30   Volker Grossmann (University of Fribourg and IZA), Sebastian Böhm (University of Leipzig), Thomas Steger (University of Leipzig)
  "Does Public Education Expansion Lead to Trickle-Down Growth?"
 
09:30 - 10:00   Klara Sabirianova Peter (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill and IZA), Olga Belskaya (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill), Christian Posso (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
  "College Expansion and the Marginal Returns to Education: Evidence from Russia"
 
09:00 - 10:30   IZA Policy Fellow Round Table
 
10:30 - 11:00   Coffee Break
 
        Policy Forum
 
11:00 - 11:30   Keynote Address
  Chair: Alessio J. G. Brown (IZA)
 
    Thomas Silberhorn (Parliamentary State Secretary, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development, Germany)
  "Employment in Developing Countries"
 
11:30 - 13:00   Panel
“The Nexus of Migration, Employment and Development“
 
    Panelists:
Thomas Silberhorn (Parliamentary State Secretary, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development, Germany)
Laura Thompson (Deputy Director General, International Organization for Migration)
Nigel Twose (Senior Director Jobs, World Bank)
Klaus F. Zimmermann (Director, IZA and University of Bonn)

Moderation:
Anke Rasper (Editor Globalization & Environment, Deutsche Welle)
 
13:00 - 14:30   Lunch
 
14:30 - 16:00   Parallel Session E
 
        Session E.1
Immigration, Prices and Educational Performance in the Host Countries
  Chair: Gianna Claudia Giannelli (University of Florence and IZA)
 
14:30 - 15:00   Semih Tumen (Central Bank of Turkey), Binnur Balkan (Central Bank of Turkey)
  "Immigration and Prices: Quasi-Experimental Evidence from Syrian Refugees in Turkey"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Maryam Naghsh Nejad (IZA)
  "Children of Afghan Migrants in Iran"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Gianna Claudia Giannelli (University of Florence and IZA), Chiara Rapallini (University of Florence)
  "Immigrant Student Performance in Math: Does it Matter Where You Come From?"
 
        Session E.2
Poverty, Trade Liberalization and Employment
  Chair: Mary Hallward-Driemeier (World Bank)
 
14:30 - 15:00   Krisztina Kis-Katos (University of Freiburg and IZA), Robert Sparrow (Australian National University and IZA)
  "Poverty, Labour Markets and Trade Liberalization in Indonesia"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Lucas Van der Velde (Warsaw University), Joanna Tyrowicz (Warsaw University)
  "Can We Really Explain Worker Flows in Transition?"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Furio C. Rosati (University of Rome Tor Vergata and IZA), Marco Manacorda (Queen Mary - University of London and IZA), Marco Ranzani (World Bank)
  "Pathways to Work in the Developing World"
 
        Session E.3
Social Protection, Health Insurance and Election Performance
  Chair: Laura V Zimmermann (University of Georgia and IZA)
 
14:30 - 15:00   Adama Bah (Indonesian National Team for the Acceleration of Poverty Reduction), Samuel Bazzi (Boston University), Sudarno Sumarto (Indonesian National Team for the Acceleration of Poverty Reduction), Julia Tobias (Global Development Innovation Ventures, London)
  "Finding the Poor vs. Measuring Their Poverty: Exploring the Drivers of Targeting Effectiveness in Indonesia"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Christoph Strupat (University of Duisburg-Essen), Arndt Reichert (World Bank)
  "Health and Income - The Role of Public Health Insurance in Ghana"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Laura V Zimmermann (University of Georgia and IZA)
  "Jai Ho? The Impact of a Large Public Works Program on the Government's Election Performance in India"
 
        Session E.4
Gender and School Enrollment
  Chair: Todd Pugatch (Oregon State University and IZA)
 
14:30 - 15:00   Sarmistha Pal (University of Surrey and IZA), Pushkar Maitra (Monash University), Anurag Sharma (Monash University)
  "Misogyny or Rational Preferences of Households? An Analysis of Gender Gap in Private School Enrolment in India"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Stephen D. O'Connell (City University of New York)
  "Political Inclusivity and Education of Young Constituents: Identifying the Effects of a National Empowerment Policy"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Todd Pugatch (Oregon State University and IZA), Moussa Blimpo (University of Oklahoma), Ousman Gajigo (African Development Bank)
  "Financial Constraints and Girls Post-Primary Education: Evidence from a School Fee Elimination Program in Gambia"
 
        World Bank Special Session E.5
Technology and Skills
  Chair: Omar Arias (World Bank)
 
14:30 - 15:00   Albert Park (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology and IZA), Jane Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology), Sangui Wang (Renmin University of China), Xiaobo Qu (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences), Susie Xu (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology)
  "Changing Returns to Vocational and Regular Education in China"
 
15:00 - 15:30   Joana Silva (World Bank), Rita Almeida (World Bank and IZA), Victoria Strokova (World Bank)
  "Sustaining Employment and Wage Gains in Brazil: A Skills and Jobs Agenda"
 
15:30 - 16:00   Renata Gukovas (World Bank), Joana Silva (World Bank), Luiz Caruso (CNI)
  "Wage Returns and Employability of Vocational Training in Brazil: Evidence from Matched Provider-Employer Administrative Data"
 
16:00 - 16:30   Coffee Break
 
16:30 - 18:00   Parallel Session F
 
        Session F.1
Women Empowerment and Child Health
  Chair: Zahra Siddique (University of Reading and IZA)
 
16:30 - 17:00   Marco Alfano (University College London)
  "Islamic Law and Child Outcomes: Evidence from the Sharia Introduction in Nigeria"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Janneke Pieters (Wageningen University and IZA), Samantha Rawlings (University of Reading)
  "Maternal Time Use and Child Health: Evidence on the Role of Dietary Adequacy"
 
17:30 - 18:00   Zahra Siddique (University of Reading and IZA), Samantha Rawlings (University of Reading)
  "Domestic Abuse and Child Health"
 
        IZA Special Session F.2
Impact of Migration on the Left-behind in China
  Chair: Zhong Zhao (Renmin University of China and IZA)
 
16:30 - 17:00   Zhong Zhao (Renmin University of China and IZA), Xiang Ao (Renmin University of China), Dawei Jiang (Renmin University of China)
  "The Impact of Rural-Urban Migration On the Health of Left-behind Parents"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Margaret Maurer-Fazio (Bates College and IZA), Rachel Connelly (Bowdoin College and IZA)
  "The Health, Happiness, and Labor Supply of China's Left-behind Rural Elders"
 
17:30 - 18:00   Xiaoqian Wang (GATE, University of Lyon), Sylvie Démurger (CNRS, GATE and IZA)
  "Remittances and Expenditure Patterns of the Left-behinds in Rural China"
 
        Session F.3
Long Term Impacts of Youth Training Program
  Chair: Luis Herrera (Inter-American Development Bank)
 
16:30 - 17:00   Jose M. Romero (World Bank), Jochen Kluve (Humboldt University Berlin, RWI and IZA), Susana Puerto (ILO International Labour Organization), David A. Robalino (World Bank and IZA), Friederike Rother (World Bank), Jonathan Stöterau (RWI)
  "Interventions to Improve the Labour Market Outcomes of Youth: A Systematic Review of Training, Entrepreneurship Promotion, Employment Services, and Subsidised Employment Interventions"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Laura Ripani (Inter-American Development Bank), Pablo Ibarraran (Inter-American Development Bank and IZA), Jochen Kluve (Humboldt University Berlin, RWI and IZA), David Rosas Shady (Inter-American Development Bank)
  "Experimental Evidence on the Long Term Impacts of a Youth Training Program"
 
17:30 - 18:00   Luis Herrera (Inter-American Development Bank), Maurice Kugler (IMPAQ International), Adriana Kugler (Georgetown University and IZA), Juan Saavedra (University of Southern California)
  "Are Job Training and Formal Education Substitute or Complementary Investments? Experimental Evidence from Colombia"
 
        OECD Special Session F.4
Job Quality
  Chair: Stefano Scarpetta (OECD, Paris and IZA)
 
16:30 - 17:00   Sandrine Cazes (OECD, Paris), Paolo Falco (OECD, Paris)
  "Enhancing Job Quality in Emerging Economies"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Andrea Garnero (OECD and Paris School of Economics and IZA), Alex Hijzen (OECD, Paris and IZA), Sebastien Martin (OECD, Paris)
  "The Quality of Working Lives: Earnings Mobility, Labour Market Risk and Long-term Inequality"
 
17:30 - 18:00   Discussant: Hartmut Lehmann (University of Bologna and IZA)
 
18:00       End of Conference
 




Participants

Alpaslan Akay (University of Gothenburg and IZA)
Marco Alfano (University College London)
Zain Alsharif (Ministry of Labour, United Arab Emirats)
Miriam Amine (German Institute for Development Evaluation)
Omar Arias (World Bank)
Adama Bah (Indonesian National Team for the Acceleration of Poverty Reduction)
Gunja Baranwal (Centre for Studies in Social Sciences, Calcutta)
Arnab K. Basu (Cornell University and IZA)
Stijn Broecke (OECD, Paris)
Alessio J. G. Brown (IZA)
Nauro F. Campos (Brunel University and IZA)
Gustavo J. Canavire Bacarreza (Universidad EAFIT and IZA)
Sandrine Cazes (OECD, Paris)
Ana Cisneros-Acevedo (University of Nottingham)
Tulio Cravo (United Nations University, Helsinki)
Joppe De Ree (World Bank, Indonesia)
Ognjen Djukic (Center for Research and Studies - GEA)
John S. Earle (George Mason University and IZA)
Angela Elzir (World Bank)
Elisenda Estruch (Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations)
Pablo Evia (University of Bonn)
Tony Fang (Monash University and IZA)
Gary S. Fields (Cornell University and IZA)
Malte Fischer (Handelsblatt)
Abiodun Folawewo (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)
Andrea Garnero (OECD and Paris School of Economics and IZA)
Gianna Claudia Giannelli (University of Florence and IZA)
Yvonne Giesing (University of Munich)
Esther Mirjam Girsberger (University of Lausanne and IZA)
Corrado Giulietti (IZA)
Volker Grossmann (University of Fribourg and IZA)
Arti Grover Goswami (World Bank)
Renata Gukovas (World Bank)
Mary Hallward-Driemeier (World Bank)
Ilham Haouas (Abu Dhabi University)
Luis Herrera (Inter-American Development Bank)
Paula Herrera-Idarraga (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana)
Anne Hilger (Paris School of Economics)
Pascal Jaupart (London School of Economics)
Michael Jetter (Universidad EAFIT and IZA)
Peter Jungen (Peter Jungen Holding GmbH)
Radhicka Kapoor (Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER))
Roma Keister (Institute for Structural Research (IBS))
Niels Kemper (University of Mannheim)
Krisztina Kis-Katos (University of Freiburg and IZA)
Anna Kochanova (Max Planck Institute for Research on Collective Goods)
Ruchira Kumar (International Finance Corporation)
David Lam (University of Michigan and IZA)
Nadzeya Laurentsyeva (University of Munich)
Hartmut Lehmann (University of Bologna and IZA)
Daniel Levine (World Bank)
Piotr Lewandowski (Institute for Structural Research (IBS))
Paloma Lopez de Mesa Moyano (CUNY Graduate Center)
Charles Mandala (Local Development Fund, Malawi)
Margaret Maurer-Fazio (Bates College and IZA)
Linguère Mously Mbaye (IZA)
Ellen McCullough (Cornell University)
Sebastian Monroy-Taborda (World Bank)
Guillermo Montt (OECD, Paris)
Ana Isabel Moreno-Monroy (Rovira i Virgili University)
Essa Mussa (ZEF, University of Bonn)
Maryam Naghsh Nejad (IZA)
Paula Nagler (Maastricht University)
Farooq Naseer (Lahore University of Management Sciences)
Shoshana Neuman (Bar-Ilan University and IZA)
Pierre Nguimkeu (Georgia State University)
Annette Niederfranke (ILO International Labour Organization)
Christophe Jalil Nordman (IRD, DIAL, Paris-Dauphine and IZA)
Olga Nottmeyer (IZA)
Stephen O'Connell (City University of New York)
Javier Olivera (University of Luxembourg)
Sarmistha Pal (University of Surrey and IZA)
Albert Park (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology and IZA)
Klara Sabirianova Peter (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill and IZA)
Janneke Pieters (Wageningen University and IZA)
Matloob Piracha (University of Kent and IZA)
Todd Pugatch (Oregon State University and IZA)
Glenda Quintini (OECD, Paris)
Atonu Rabbani (University of Dhaka)
Siddhartha Raja (World Bank)
Anke Rasper (Editor Globalization & Environment, Deutsche Welle)
Ulrich Reitz (n-tv)
Gerhard Ressel (Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Germany)
Mariann Rigo (Central European University)
Laura Ripani (Inter-American Development Bank)
David A. Robalino (World Bank and IZA)
Jose Romero (World Bank)
Furio C. Rosati (University of Rome Tor Vergata and IZA)
Emmanuel Rukundo (ZEF, University of Bonn)
Juan Saavedra (University of Southern California)
Leonard Sabetti (World Bank)
Maria Laura Sanchez Puerta (World Bank and IZA)
Stefano Scarpetta (OECD, Paris and IZA)
Marc Schiffbauer (World Bank)
Lena Schipper (FAZ)
Markus Schöneberger (Medienberater)
Smriti Sharma (UNU-WIDER)
Zahra Siddique (University of Reading and IZA)
Thomas Silberhorn (Parliamentary State Secretary, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development, Germany)
Joana Silva (World Bank)
Rodrigo R. Soares (Sao Paulo School of Economics and IZA)
Alexander Spermann (IZA)
Jonathan Stöterau (RWI)
Christoph Strupat (University of Duisburg-Essen)
Jan Svejnar (Columbia University and IZA)
Adam Swallow (Oxford University Press)
Massimiliano Tani (IZA)
Laura Thompson (International Organization for Migration)
Namrata Tognatta (World Bank)
Katharina Trapp (German Institute of Global and Area Studies (GIGA))
Semih Tumen (Central Bank of Turkey)
Nigel Twose (World Bank)
Joanna Tyrowicz (Warsaw University)
Stephan Ulrich (Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development, Germany)
Lucas Van der Velde (Warsaw University)
Marco Vivarelli (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore and IZA)
Johannes Vogel (Free Democratic Party (FDP), Germany)
Xiaoqian Wang (GATE, University of Lyon)
Michael Weber (World Bank)
Friederike Welter (IfM Bonn)
Sarah Williams (Bloomsbury Publishing)
Astrid Wirtz (Kölner Stadt Anzeiger)
Theodora Xenogiani (OECD, Paris and IZA)
Anzelika Zaiceva (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia and IZA)
Zhong Zhao (Renmin University of China and IZA)
Laura Zimmermann (University of Georgia and IZA)
Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn)



Recent IZA World of Labor Articles