Logo

3rd Annual IZA/World Bank/NJD/UNU-WIDER Jobs and Development Conference: Better Jobs for Development

Organizers: IZA - Institute of Labor Economics - Gary Fields and Ahmed Elsayed
The World Bank - Ian Walker, Indhira Vanessa Santos and Javier Sánchez-Reaza
The Network on Jobs and Development (NJD)* - Piotr Lewandowski and Albert Park
UNU-WIDER - Kunal Sen and Sam Jones

Location:ONLINE
Date:September 1-4, 2020

Event Manager:

Viola Hartmann



* A partnership research institutes from various regions of the world: Development Policy Research Unit at University of Cape Town (DPRU, South Africa), HKUST Institute for Emerging Market Studies (HKUST IEMS, Hong Kong), Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER, India) and the Institute for Structural Research (IBS, Poland).


If you would like to attend the conference as a guest please register here.



You will find the conference website here.

Program

Preliminary Version August 10, 2020

Tuesday, September 01:

 
        All times stated in CEST (Central European Summer Time, GMT+2)

11:30 CEST (GMT+2) is:

2:30 PDT (GMT-7)
5:30 EDT (GMT-4)

9:30 GMT

12:30 EEST (GMT+3)
17:30 HKT (GMT+8)
 
 
 
11:30 - 11:45   Welcome Remarks
Piotr Lewandowski (IBS on behalf of Network for Jobs and Development)
Michał Rutkowski (World Bank)
Ian Walker (World Bank and IZA)
Kunal Sen (UNU-WIDER)
 
 
11:45 - 13:00   Session 1 A: Gender and Labor Markets
  Chair: Albert Park (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology and IZA)
 
    +++ presentations plus Q&A: 10 minutes +++ discussion: 15 minutes +++
 
    Tanmoy Majilla (ISS, Erasmus University Rotterdam), Arjun Bedi (ISS, Erasmus University Rotterdam and IZA), Matthias Rieger (ISS, Erasmus University Rotterdam)
  "Does Signaling Childcare Support on Job Applications Reduce the Motherhood Penalty?"
 
    Feicheng Wang (University of Göttingen), Krisztina Kis-Katos (University of Göttingen and IZA), Minghai Zhou (University of Nottingham)
  "Gender Effects of Trade Liberalization and Structural Change in China"
 
    Sumantra Pal (Heidelberg University)
  "Culture Counters Male-Backlash Causal Evidence from India’s Northeast"
 
    Kehinde Omotoso (University of South Africa)
  "Estimating the Effect of a Job Creation Programme on Female Labor Market Outcomes and Poverty in South Africa"
 
    Belal Fallah (Palestine Polytechnic University)
  "Public Employment Shocks and Female Labor Force Participation in the West Bank: Evidence from Quasi- Experiment"
 
    Albert Park (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology and IZA), Emily Hannum (University of Pennsylvania), Weiwei Hu (Peking University-Shenzhen)
  "Gender, Childhood Poverty and Educational Attainment in China"
 
 
    Tech Support for this session:
Elizabeth Wetter (World Bank): ewetter@worldbankgroup.org
 
 
13:00 - 13:15   Break
 
 
13:15 - 14:30   Session 1 B: Gender Gaps
  Chair: Isis Gaddis (World Bank and IZA)
 
    +++ presentations plus Q&A: 10 minutes +++ discussion: 15 minutes +++
 
    Eva-Maria Egger (UNU-WIDER), Aslihan Arslan (IFAD), Emanuele Zucchini (IFAD)
  "Does Connectivity Reduce Gender Gaps in Non-Farm Employment? Evidence from 12 Low- and Middle-Income Countries"
 
    Amira El-Shal (African Development Bank), Hanan Morsy (African Development Bank)
  "Explaining Firm-Level Gender Productivity Differential in Africa"
 
    Nkechi S. Owoo (University of Ghana), Abena Oduro (University of Ghana), Monica Lambon-Quayefio (University of Ghana)
  "Women's Earnings and Household Division of Labor among Couples in Ghana"
 
    Uchenna Efobi (Covenant University), Oluwabunmi Adejumo (Obafemi Awolowo University), Scholastica Atata (Federal University of Agriculture, Abeokuta Nigeria)
  "Does Age at First and Current Marriage Cause Long-Term Female Entrepreneurship? Evidence from Nigeria"
 
    Soham Sahoo (Indian Institute of Management Bangalore), Sonali Rakshit (Arizona State University)
  "Biased Teachers and Gender Gap in Learning Outcomes: Evidence from India"
 
    Isis Gaddis (World Bank and IZA), Theophiline Bose-Duker (World Bank), Dileni Gunewardena (University of Peradeniya), Amparo Palacios-Lopez (World Bank)
  "Social Norms, Personality Traits and Women’s Decision to Participate in the Labor Force: Evidence from a High-Quality Survey in Sri Lanka"
 
 
    Tech Support for this session:
Elizabeth Wetter (World Bank): ewetter@worldbankgroup.org
 
 
14:30 - 15:15   Break
 
 
15:15 - 16:30   Session 1 C: Gender and Institutions
  Chair: Sam Jones (UNU-WIDER)
 
    +++ presentations plus Q&A: 10 minutes +++ discussion: 15 minutes +++
 
    Luz Salas (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana), Monserrat Bustelo (Inter-American Development Bank), Ana Maria Diaz (Pontificia Universidad Javierana), Jeanne Lafortune (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile and IZA), Claudia Piras (Inter-American Development Bank), José Tessada (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)
  "What is the Price of Freedom? Estimating Women's Willingness to Pay for Job Flexibility"
 
    Ifeatu Oliobi (Columbia University), Belinda Archibong (Barnard College), Francis Annan (Georgia State University), Anja Benshaul-Tolonen (Barnard College), Oyebola Okunogbe (World Bank)
  "Firm Culture: Examining the Role of Gender and Ethnicity in Job Matching in an Online African Labor Market"
 
    Ahmed Elsayed (IZA), Alina Shirshikova (Maastricht University)
  "The Women Empowering Effect of Higher Education"
 
    Daniel Duque (Getulio Vargas Foundation, Brazil), Gabriel Nemer (Getúlio Vargas Foundation)
  "Early Schooling and Maternal Labor Market Outcomes: Evidence from a New School Entry Policy Using Exact Date of Birth in Brazil"
 
    Daniel Halim (World Bank), Hillary C. Johnson (World Bank), Elizaveta Perova (World Bank)
  "Preschool Availability and Female Labor Force Participation: Evidence from Indonesia"
 
    Sam Jones (UNU-WIDER), Ricardo Santos (UNU-WIDER), Gimelgo Xirinda (UNU-WIDER)
  "Misinformed, Mismatched or Misled? Explaining the Gap Between Expected and Realised Graduate Wages in Mozambique"
 
 
    Tech Support for this session:
Elizabeth Wetter (World Bank): ewetter@worldbankgroup.org
 
 
16:30 - 16:45   Break
 
 
16:45 - 17:50   Session 1 D: Job Quality
  Chair: Raymond Robertson (Texas A&M University and IZA)
 
    +++ presentations plus Q&A: 10 minutes +++ discussion: 15 minutes +++
 
    Ivica Rubil (Institute of Economics, Zagreb), Marko Ledić (University of Zagreb)
  "Beyond Wage Gap, Towards Job Quality Gap: The Role of Inter-Group Differences in Wages, Non-Wage Job Dimensions and Preferences"
 
    Elena Casanovas (World Bank), Michael Weber (World Bank), Jörg Langbein (World Bank)
  "More Reliable Labor Market Analysis through Quality Checks: An Application to the Global Jobs Indicators Database (JoIn)"
 
    Jabulile Monnakgotla (University of Cape Town)
  "Tracking the Quality of Jobs in South Africa: Current Options for a Nationally Representative Job Quality Index"
 
    Raymond Robertson (Texas A&M University and IZA), Deeksha Kokas (World Bank), Diego Cardozo (University of Chicago), Gladys Lopez-Acevedo (World Bank)
  "Short and Long Run Labor Market Effects of Developing Country Exports: Evidence from Bangladesh"
 
 
    Tech Support for this session:
Elizabeth Wetter (World Bank): ewetter@worldbankgroup.org
 

Wednesday, September 02:

 
        All times stated in CEST (Central European Summer Time, GMT+2)

13:15 CEST (GMT+2) is:

4:15 PDT (GMT-7)
7:15 EDT (GMT-4)

11:15 GMT

14:15 EEST (GMT+3)
19:15 HKT (GMT+8)
 
 
 
13:15 - 14:45   Session 2 A: Covid-19 Pandemic, Jobs and Development
  Chair: Piotr Lewandowski (Institute for Structural Research (IBS) and IZA)
 
    +++ presentations plus Q&A: 10 minutes +++ discussion: 15 minutes +++
 
    Pieter Serneels (University of East Anglia and IZA), Andres Moya, Alethea Desrosiers, Vilma Reyes, Maria Jose Torres
  "The impact of COVID-19 on mental health in a fragile and conflict-affected setting in Colombia."
 
    Oscar A. Mitnik (Inter-American Development Bank and IZA), María Paula Gerardino (Inter-American Development Bank), Daniel Martinez (Inter-American Development Bank), Edgar Salgado (Inter-American Development Bank), Patricia Yañez-Pagans (IDB Invest), Beatrice Zimmermann (Inter-American Development Bank)
  "The (Unequal) Impacts of COVID-19 on Mobility in Latin America and the Caribbean"
 
    Radhicka Kapoor (Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER))
  "COVID-19 and the State of India's Labor Market"
 
    Charles Gottlieb (University of St. Gallen), Grobovsek Jan (University of Edinburgh), Poschke Markus (McGill University), Saltiel Fernando (Duke University)
  "Lockdown Accounting"
 
    Maho Hatayama (World Bank), Mariana Viollaz (CEDLAS-UNLP), Hernan Winkler (World Bank)
  "Jobs’ Amenability to Working from Home: Evidence from Skills Surveys for 53 Countries"
 
    Mariana Viollaz (CEDLAS-UNLP), Daniel Garrote Sanchez (World Bank), Nicolas Gomez Parra (World Bank), Caglar Ozden (World Bank), Bob Rijkers (World Bank), Hernan Winkler (World Bank)
  "Who on Earth Can Work from Home?"
 
    Piotr Lewandowski (Institute for Structural Research (IBS) and IZA)
  "Occupational Exposure to Contagion and the Spread of COVID-19 in Europe"
 
 
    Tech Support for this session:
Gregory Blackmon (World Bank): gblackmon@worldbankgroup.org
 
 
14:45 - 15:00   Break
 
 
15:00 - 16:15   Session 2 B: Policy Panel on the Employment Effects of the COVID-19 Pandemic in the Global South: What Have We Learnt So Far?
  Chair: Kunal Sen (UNU-WIDER and IZA)
 
    Panelists
Indhira Vanessa Santos (World Bank)
Sangheon Lee (ILO International Labour Organization)
Martha Chen (Harvard Kennedy School)
Haroon Bhorat (University of Cape Town and IZA)
 
 
    Tech Support for this session:
Gregory Blackmon (World Bank): gblackmon@worldbankgroup.org
 
 
16:15 - 17:00   Break
 
 
17:00 - 18:15   Session 2 C: Labor Market Regulations
  Chair: Nancy H. Chau (Cornell University and IZA)
 
    +++ presentations plus Q&A: 10 minutes +++ discussion: 15 minutes +++
 
    Brian Feld (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign )
  "Direct and Spillover Effects of Enforcing Labor Standards: Evidence from Argentina"
 
    Michal Myck (Centre for Economic Analysis, CenEA and IZA), Paweł Chrostek (Ministry of Finance), Krzysztof Karbownik (Emory University)
  "Employment Protection and Its Side Effects: Evidence From a Natural Experiment"
 
    Xiaojing Zhou (Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies)
  "Impact Evaluation of Labor Contract Law Enforcement to Firms’ Hiring Cost"
 
    Lorenzo Lagos (Columbia University and IZA)
  "Labor Market Institutions and the Composition of Firm Compensation: Evidence from Brazilian Collective Bargaining"
 
    Ana Maria Diaz Escobar (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana), Marie Boltz (University of Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne), Bart Cockx (Ghent University and IZA), Luz Salas (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana)
  "How Does Flexible Schedules Affect Workers’ Productivity? A Field Experiment"
 
    Nancy H. Chau (Cornell University and IZA), Subhayu Bandyopadhyay (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis and IZA), Arnab K. Basu (Cornell University and IZA), Devashish Mitra (Syracuse University and IZA)
  "The Offshoring, Labor Standards and Trade Agreement Nexus"
 
 
    Tech Support for this session:
Gregory Blackmon (World Bank): gblackmon@worldbankgroup.org
 
 
18:15 - 18:30   Break
 
 
18:30 - 19:45   Session 2 D: Informality I
  Chair: Gary S. Fields (Cornell University and IZA)
 
    +++ presentations plus Q&A: 10 minutes +++ discussion: 15 minutes +++
 
    Lourenco Paz (Baylor University), Rita K. Almeida (World Bank and IZA), Jennifer P. Poole (American University and IZA)
  "Connect and Protect: The Role of Trade, Technology and Labor Policies on Informality"
 
    Jin Ho Kim (University of Oxford)
  "Minimum Wage, Informality and Non-Compliance"
 
    Laurent Bossavie (World Bank), Ayşenur Acar Erdoğan (World Bank), Mattia Makovec (World Bank)
  "Firm Destruction, Informality and the Minimum Wage"
 
    Anil Duman (Central European University)
  "Pay Gaps and Mobility for Lower and Upper Tier Informal Sector Employees: an investigation of the Turkish labor market"
 
    Gary S. Fields (Cornell University and IZA)
  "Informality and Work Status"
 
    T. H. Gindling (University of Maryland, Baltimore County and IZA), Catherine Mata (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)
  "Transforming Informal Work and Livelihoods in Costa Rica and Nicaragua"
 
 
    Tech Support for this session:
Gregory Blackmon (World Bank): gblackmon@worldbankgroup.org
 

Thursday, September 03:

 
        All times stated in CEST (Central European Summer Time, GMT+2)

11:30 CEST (GMT+2) is:

2:30 PDT (GMT-7)
5:30 EDT (GMT-4)

9:30 GMT

12:30 EEST (GMT+3)
17:30 HKT (GMT+8)
 
 
 
11:30 - 12:45   Session 3 A: Trade and Globalization
  Chair: Joanna Wolszczak-Derlacz (Gdańsk University of Technology)
 
    +++ presentations plus Q&A: 10 minutes +++ discussion: 15 minutes +++
 
    Xuan Li (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology), Jonas Hjort (Columbia University), Heather Sarsons (Chicago Booth)
  "Across-Country Wage Compression in Multinationals"
 
    Anna Fabry (KU Leuven), Goedele Van den Broeck (Univeristé Catholique de Louvain), Miet Maertens (KU Leuven)
  "Decent Work in Global Food Value Chains: Evidence from Senegal"
 
    Upalat Korwatanasakul (Waseda University), Youngmin Baek (Waseda University), Adam Majoe (Asian Development Bank Institute)
  "Analysis of Global Value Chain Participation and the Labor Market in Thailand: Macro- and Micro-Level Analyses"
 
    Atonu Rabbani (University of Dhaka), Vanessa Schreiber (University of Oxford), Chris Woodruff (University of Oxford)
  "Low-Cost Management Training Program in the Bangladeshi Garment Sector"
 
    Margaryta Klymak (University of Oxford)
  "The Effect of Foreign Competition on Family and Network Labor Allocation"
 
    Joanna Wolszczak-Derlacz (Gdańsk University of Technology), Dagmara Nikulin (Gdańsk University of Technology), Aleksandra Parteka (Gdańsk University of Technology)
  "Working Conditions in Global Value Chains - Evidence for European Employees"
 
 
    Tech Support for this session:
Carla Chan (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology): carlachan@ust.hk
 
 
12:45 - 13:00   Break
 
 
13:00 - 14:15   Session 3 B: Structural Transformation and Inequality
  Chair: Kunal Sen (UNU-WIDER and IZA)
 
    +++ presentations plus Q&A: 10 minutes +++ discussion: 15 minutes +++
 
    Simone Schotte (UNU-WIDER), Piotr Lewandowski (Institute for Structural Research (IBS) and IZA), Albert Park (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology and IZA)
  "The Global Distribution of Routine and Non-Routine Work"
 
    Phuong Le Minh (University of Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne), Mohamed Ali Marouani (University of Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne), Michelle Marshalian (University of Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)
  "Jobs, Earnings and Routine-Task Occupational Change in Times of Revolution: The Tunisian Perspective"
 
    Sayema Bidisha (University of Dhaka), Tanveer Mahmood (Bangladesh Institute of Development Studies, Dhaka), Mahir Rahman (Bangladesh Institute of Development Studies, Dhaka)
  "The Changing Nature of Work and Inequality: Evidences from Labor Force Survey Data of Bangladesh"
 
    Kanika Mahajan (Ashoka University)
  "Changing Occupational Structure: Implications for Employment and Wage Inequality in India"
 
    Roxana Maurizio (University of Buenos Aires), Ana Paula Monsalvo (National University of General Sarmiento)
  "The Changing Nature of work and Inequality: Argentina 2003-2019"
 
    Amy Thornton (University of Cape Town), Haroon Bhorat (University of Cape Town and IZA), Kezia Lilenstein (University of Cape Town), Morne Oosthuizen (University of Cape Town)
  "Analysis of the Evolution of Earnings and Employment in South Africa, 2000-2015"
 
 
    Tech Support for this session:
Elizabeth Wetter (World Bank): ewetter@worldbankgroup.org
 
 
14:15 - 15:00   Break
 
 
15:00 - 16:00   Session 3 C: Keynote I
  Chair: Piotr Lewandowski (Institute for Structural Research (IBS) and IZA)
 
    +++ keynote: 45 minutes +++ floor discussion: 15 minutes +++
 
    Ekaterina Zhuravskaya (Paris School of Economics), Sascha Becker, Irena Grosfeld, Pauline Grosjean, Nico Voigtländer
  "Forced Migration and Human Capital: Evidence from Post-WWII Population Transfers"
 
 
    Tech Support for this session:
Elizabeth Wetter (World Bank): ewetter@worldbankgroup.org
 
 
16:00 - 16:15   Break
 
 
16:15 - 17:30   Session 3 D: Informality II
  Chair: Wifag Adnan (New York University, Abu Dhabi and IZA)
 
    +++ presentations plus Q&A: 10 minutes +++ discussion: 15 minutes +++
 
    Michael Danquah (UNU-WIDER), Kunal Sen (UNU-WIDER and IZA), Simone Schotte (UNU-WIDER)
  "Informal Work in Sub-Saharan Africa Dead-End or Stepping Stone?"
 
    Takudzwa Mutize (Rhodes University)
  "Transitions Into Informal Employment: An Analysis of South African Panel Data: 2008 - 2012"
 
    Godfrey Kamutando (University of Cape Town)
  "Labor Market Segmentation Within and Between the Formal and Informal Manufacturing Sector in Zimbabwe"
 
    Imane Helmy (World Bank), Nistha Sinha (World Bank)
  "Moving Up or Moving Down? The Heterogeneity of Informal Employment in Egypt"
 
    Thiago Scarelli (Paris School of Economics), David N. Margolis (Paris School of Economics and IZA)
  "Constrained Own-Account Work in Developing Markets: Evidence from Brazil"
 
    Wifag Adnan (New York University, Abu Dhabi and IZA), Haggay Etkes (Bank of Israel)
  "The Black Market for Trading Work Permits and the Price of Formality"
 
 
    Tech Support for this session:
Elizabeth Wetter (World Bank): ewetter@worldbankgroup.org
 
 
17:30 - 17:45   Break
 
 
17:45 - 19:00   Session 3 E: Training and Skills
  Chair: Melanie Khamis (Wesleyan University and IZA)
 
    +++ presentations plus Q&A: 10 minutes +++ discussion: 15 minutes +++
 
    Avner Ben-Ner (University of Minnesota), Ainhoa Urtasun (Public University of Navarra), Bledi Taska (Burning Glass Technologies)
  "The Transformation of Tasks and Skills under Emerging Additive Manufacturing: A First Look at Evidence from Job Vacancies"
 
    Adamon Mukasa (African Development Bank), Hanan Morsy (African Development Bank)
  "Youth Jobs, Skill and Educational Mismatches in Africa"
 
    Jeffery McManus (IDinsight), Rebecca Bier (IDinsight), Christopher Chibwana (IDinsight), Radhika Lokur (Harvard Business School)
  "Addressing the Youth Skills Gap Through University Curricula: Evidence from a Quasi-Experimental Evaluation in Rwanda"
 
    Frederic Aubery (World Bank), John Giles (World Bank and IZA), David Sahn (Cornell University and IZA)
  "Do Apprenticeships Provide Skills Beyond the Master’s Trade? Evidence on Apprenticeships, Skills and the Transition to Work in Senegal"
 
    Abu S. Shonchoy (Florida International University and IZA), Tomoki Fujii (Singapore Management University), Selim Raihan (University of Dhaka)
  "Barriers to Labor Migration for the Rural Poor: Experimental Evidence from a Vocational Training Program in Bangladesh"
 
    Melanie Khamis (Wesleyan University and IZA), Emily Conover (Hamilton College), Sarah Pearlman (Vassar College)
  "Initial Job Match Quality and Labor Market Transitions: Evidence from Mexican Informal and Formal Labor Markets"
 
 
    Tech Support for this session:
Elizabeth Wetter (World Bank): ewetter@worldbankgroup.org
 

Friday, September 04:

 
        All times stated in CEST (Central European Summer Time, GMT+2)

11:30 CEST (GMT+2) is:

2:30 PDT (GMT-7)
5:30 EDT (GMT-4)

9:30 GMT

12:30 EEST (GMT+3)
17:30 HKT (GMT+8)

 
 
11:30 - 12:45   Session 4 A: Active Labor Market Policy
  Chair: Veronica Escudero (ILO International Labour Organization)
 
    +++ presentations plus Q&A: 10 minutes +++ discussion: 15 minutes +++
 
    Jaivir Singh (Jawaharlal Nehru University), Kumar Abhishek (Jawaharlal Nehru University), D.K Das (ICRIER and Delhi University)
  "Profiling Human Capital Investment: Earning Patterns from the Periodic Labor Survey"
 
    Christopher Hoy (Australian National University), Darian Naidoo (World Bank)
  "The Marginal Benefit of an Active Labor Market Program Relative to a Public Works Program: Evidence from Papua New Guinea"
 
    Kunal Sen (UNU-WIDER and IZA), Parantap Basu (Durham University), Rajesh Raj (Sikkim University)
  "Wage Payment Delay and Labor Supply: An Investigation of India’s Employment Guarantee Program"
 
    Hannah Liepmann (ILO International Labour Organization)
  "Integrating ALMPs and Income Support in Emerging and Developing Countries"
 
    Veronica Escudero (ILO International Labour Organization)
  "Calibrating the Integrated Policy Approach to COVID-19 Times"
 
 
    Tech Support for this session:
Carla Chan (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology): carlachan@ust.hk
 
 
12:45 - 13:00   Break
 
 
13:00 - 14:15   Session 4 B: Safety Nets
  Chair: Niklas Buehren (World Bank)
 
    +++ presentations plus Q&A: 10 minutes +++ discussion: 15 minutes +++
 
    Arjun S. Bedi (ISS, Erasmus University Rotterdam and IZA), Admasu Shiferaw (College of William and Mary), Måns Söderbom (University of Gothenburg), Getnet Alemu (Addis Ababa University)
  "Wage Growth and Social Security Reform"
 
    Raphael Cottin (University of Luxembourg), Eric Mvukiyehe (World Bank)
  "Consumption Spillovers and Non-Material Effects of Public Works Programs: Evidence from ELIIP’s Community Social Services Program in Egypt"
 
    Carla Canelas (Sorbonne Economics Research Center, Paris 1 University), Miguel Niño-Zarazúa (UNU-WIDER)
  "Labor Market Segmentation and Policy Reforms in Bolivia"
 
    Anna Falentina (Statistics Indonesia), Budy P. Resosudarmo (Australian National University)
  "Social Assistance Programs and Local Economy: The Case of Conditional Cash Transfer in Indonesia"
 
    Niklas Buehren (World Bank), Arthur Alik-Lagrange (World Bank), Markus Goldstein (World Bank), Johannes Hoogeveen (World Bank)
  "The Welfare Impacts of Public Works in Fragile and Conflict Affected Economies: The Londö Public Works in the Central African Republic"
 
    Kirsten Sehnbruch (London School of Economics), Mauricio Apablaza (Universidad del Desarrollo), Pablo González (Universidad de Chile), Rocío Méndez (Universidad de Chile), Veronica Arriagada (Universidad del Desarrollo)
  "A Multidimensional Approach to Measuring the Quality of Employment (QoE) in Six Central American Countries"
 
 
    Tech Support for this session:
Tamilselvan Geetharaman (World Bank): tgeetharaman@worldbankgroup.org

 
 
14:15 - 15:00   Break
 
 
15:00 - 16:00   Session 4 C: Keynote II
  Chair: Ian Walker (World Bank and IZA)
 
    +++ keynote: 45 minutes +++ floor discussion: 15 minutes +++
 
    Ian Goldin (University of Oxford)
  "Covid-19: Implications for Work, Inequality and Politics"
 
 
    Tech Support for this session:
Tamilselvan Geetharaman (World Bank): tgeetharaman@worldbankgroup.org

 
 
16:00 - 16:15   Break
 
 
16:15 - 17:30   Session 4 D: Youth Employment
  Chair: Namita Datta (World Bank)
 
    +++ presentations plus Q&A: 10 minutes +++ discussion: 15 minutes +++
 
    Jonathan Stöterau (RWI), Jochen Kluve (KfW Development Bank and IZA), Lara Lebedinski (University of Belgrade)
  "Simulating the Workplace: A (Better) Alternative to Improve Labor Market Outcomes of Disadvantaged Youth?"
 
    Judit Krekó (Budapest Institute), Márton Csillag (Budapest Institute), Ágota Scharle (Budapest Institute)
  "Can a Short-Term Job Trial Program Kick-Start Young Jobseekers' Career?"
 
    Tomas Rau (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile), Cristian Sanchez (ITAM), Sergio Urzua (University of Maryland and IZA)
  "The Schooling and Labor Market Effects of Vouchers"
 
    Iga Magda (Institute for Structural Research (IBS) and IZA), Marta Palczyńska (Institute for Structural Research (IBS)), Mateusz Smoter (Institute for Structural Research (IBS)), Karol Madoń (Institute for Structural Research (IBS)), Jan Gromadzki (Institute for Structural Research (IBS))
  "Youth Labor Market Policy: What Works, What Doesn't?"
 
    Francesco Trentini (Collegio Carlo Alberto), Chiara Ardito (University of Turin, LABORatorio R Revelli), Fabio Berton (University of Turin, CIRET, IZA, LABORatorio R Revelli), Michelangelo Filippi (R&P, LABORatorio R Revelli), Lia Pacelli (University of Turin, LABORatorio R Revelli), Roberto Quaranta (Collegio Carlo Alberto, LABORatorio R Revelli)
  "Do EPL reduction and hiring subsidies promote standard employment for young workers? A Counterfactual Evaluation of 2015 Italian Labor Market Policies"
 
    Namita Datta (World Bank)
  "Solutions for Youth Employment: Promising Approaches"
 
 
    Tech Support for this session:
Tamilselvan Geetharaman (World Bank): tgeetharaman@worldbankgroup.org

 
 
17:30 - 17:45   Break
 
 
17:45 - 19:00   Session 4 E: Development
  Chair: Renata Narita (University of Sao Paulo)
 
    +++ presentations plus Q&A: 10 minutes +++ discussion: 15 minutes +++
 
    Will Jianyu Lu (Central Bank of Chile), Kevin Donovan (Yale School of Management), Todd Schoellman (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis)
  "Labor Market Flows and Development"
 
    Zoe McLaren (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), Jacob Bor (Boston University), Frank Tanser (Africa Health Research Institute), Till Bärnighausen (Harvard University)
  "Economic Stimulus from Public Health Programs: Externalities from Mass AIDS Treatment Provision in South Africa"
 
    Idrissa Ouedraogo (Pan African University), Henri Ngoa Tabi (University of Yaounde II), Henri Atangana Ondoa (University of Yaounde II)
  "Institutional Quality and Human Capital Formation in Africa"
 
    Ahmed Tritah (University of Le Mans), Emile Tenezakis (University of Chicago)
  "Power for Empowerment: Impact of Electricity on Women and Children in Sub-Sahara Africa"
 
    Marco Sanfilippo (University of Turin), Matteo Fiorini (European University Institute)
  "Roads and Jobs in Ethiopia"
 
    Renata Narita (University of Sao Paulo), Gabriella Conti (University College London and IZA), Rita Ginja (Bergen University and IZA)
  "The Value of Health Insurance: A Household Job Search Approach"
 
 
    Tech Support for this session:
Tamilselvan Geetharaman (World Bank): tgeetharaman@worldbankgroup.org