Logo

3rd IZA/DFID GLM-LIC Research Conference: New Research on Labor Markets in Low-Income Countries

Organizers: Maryam Naghsh Nejad (IZA), David Lam (University of Michigan and IZA)
Location:World Bank, IFC auditorium, 2121 Pennsylvania Ave NW, Washington, DC 20433, USA
Date:October 19, 2017 - October 20, 2017

Event Manager:

Dominik Spitza (IZA)


Program

+++ presentation: 20 minutes +++ discussion: 10 minutes +++

Thursday, October 19:

08:30 - 09:00   Registration
 
 
09:00 - 09:15   Welcome Remarks
David Lam (University of Michigan and IZA)
David A. Robalino (World Bank and IZA)
Maryam Naghsh Nejad (IZA)
 
 
        Lecture A
 
09:15 - 10:00   Louise Fox (U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)), Upaasna Kaul (U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID))
  "The Evidence Is In: What Works for Youth Employment in Low-Income Countries?"
 
 
10:00 - 10:15   Coffee Break
 
 
        Session A: Labor Markets in South Asia
  Chair: Thomas Farole (World Bank)
 
10:15 - 10:45   Shanthi Nataraj (RAND), Minhaj Mahmud (BIDS), Krishna B. Kumar (RAND and IZA), Italo Gutierrez (RAND)
  "What Aspects of Formality Do Workers Value? Evidence from a Choice Experiment in Bangladesh"
 
10:45 - 11:15   Paul Novosad (Dartmouth College), Samuel Asher (World Bank), Charlie Rafkin (National Bureau of Economic Research)
  "Estimating Intergenerational Mobility with Coarse Data: A Nonparametric Approach"
 
11:15 - 11:45   Abu Shonchoy (Institute of Developing Economies (IDE-JETRO)), Tomoki Fujii (Singapore Management University), Selim Raihan (University of Dhaka)
  "Can On-the-Job Training Program for Apparel Sector Improve Employment for Rural Poor: Evidence from Bangladesh"
 
 
        Lecture B
 
11:45 - 12:30   Michael A. Clemens (Center for Global Development and IZA), Hannah M. Postel (Princeton University)
  "Deterring Emigration with Foreign Aid: An Overview of Evidence from Low-Income Countries"
 
 
12:30 - 13:15   Lunch
 
 
        Session B: Migration
  Chair: Michael A. Clemens (Center for Global Development and IZA)
 
13:15 - 13:45   Joshua E. Blumenstock (University of Washington and IZA), Xu Tan (University of Washington), Guanghua Chi (University of California, Berkeley)
  "Social Networks and Internal Migration"
 
13:45 - 14:15   Tilman Brück (ISDC - International Security and Development Center and IZA), Clotilde Mahé (UNU-MERIT), Wim Naudé (Maastricht University)
  "Return Migration and Self-Employment Dynamics: Empirical Evidence from Kyrgyzstan"
 
14:15 - 14:45   Yashodhan Ghorpade (Institute of Development Studies)
  "Extending a Lifeline or Cutting Losses? The Effects of Conflict on Household Receipts of Remittances in Pakistan"
 
14:45 - 15:15   Catia Batista (Universidade Nova de Lisboa and IZA), Pedro C. Vicente (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
  "Promoting Migrant Remittances Using Mobile Money: Evidence from a Field Experiment"
 
 
15:15 - 15:30   Coffee Break
 
 
        Session C: Working with Imperfect Data in Sub-Saharan Africa
  Chair: David Newhouse (World Bank and IZA)
 
15:30 - 16:00   Luca Tiberti (Partnership for Economic Policy (pep)), Francesca Marchetta (University of Auvergne, CERDI), David E. Sahn (Cornell University and IZA)
  "School or Work? The Role of Weather Shocks in Madagascar"
 
16:00 - 16:30   Isis Gaddis (World Bank), Gbemisola Oseni (World Bank), Amparo Palacios-Lopez (World Bank), Janneke Pieters (Wageningen University and IZA)
  "Measuring Farm Labor: Survey Experimental Evidence from Ghana"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Emanuela Galasso (World Bank), Stefanie Brodmann (World Bank), Florencia Devoto (Jameel Poverty Action Lab)
  "Women at Work: Evidence from a Randomized Experiment in Urban Djibouti"
 
 
17:00 - 17:15   Coffee Break
 
 
        Session D: Matching in Labor Markets in Low-Income Countries
  Chair: Matteo Morgandi (World Bank)
 
17:15 - 17:45   Marcel Fafchamps (Stanford University and IZA), Girum Abebe (Ethiopian Development Research Institute), Stefano Caria (Oxford University), Paolo Falco (OECD), Simon Franklin (London School of Economics), Forhad Shilpi (World Bank), Simon Quinn (Oxford University)
  "Job Fairs: Matching Firms and Workers in a Field Experiment in Ethiopia"
 
17:45 - 18:15   Isaac M. Mbiti (University of Virginia and IZA)
  "Start-Up Capital for Youth: Addressing the Potential of Small Business Grants and Vocational Training in Kenya"
 
18:15 - 18:45   Vittorio Bassi (University of Southern California), Aisha Nansamba (BRAC)
  "Information Frictions in the Labor Market: Evidence from a Field Experiment in Uganda"
 
 
19:30       Dinner
 
 

Friday, October 20:

09:00 - 09:45   Keynote
 
    Mayra Buvinic (Center for Global Development)
  "Women's Economic Empowerment: What Works and What to Measure?"
 
 
09:45 - 10:00   Coffee Break
 
 
        Session E: Gender I (World Bank Session)
  Chair: Benedicte De la Briere (World Bank)
 
10:00 - 10:30   Joao Montalvao (World Bank), Markus Goldstein (World Bank), Talip Kilic (World Bank), Michael Frese (Leuphana University)
  "Soft Skills for Hard Constraints: Evidence from High-Achieving Female Farmers"
 
10:30 - 11:00   David McKenzie (World Bank and IZA), Susana Puerto (International Labour Organization (ILO))
  "The Direct and Spillover Impacts of Business Training and Mentoring of Female Entrepreneurs: Experimental Evidence from Kenya"
 
11:00 - 11:30   Martin Abel (Middlebury College), Rulof Burger (Stellenbosch University), Patrizio Piraino (University of Cape Town)
  "The Value of Reference Letters"
 
11:30 - 12:00   Matteo Morgandi (World Bank), Jean-Louis Arcand (The Graduate Institute, Geneva), Nestor A. Morgandi (The Graduate Institute, Geneva)
  "Taking Empowerment Seriously: Women's Empowerment and Employment Outcomes in Arab Countries"
 
 
12:00 - 13:00   Lunch
 
 
        Lecture C
 
13:00 - 13:45   Stephan Klasen (University of Göttingen and IZA)
  "Drivers of Heterogeneous Trends in Female Labor Force Participation in Developing Countries"
 
 
        Session F: Gender II (GLM and GROW Session)
  Chair: Dominique Van De Walle (World Bank)
 
13:45 - 14:15   Jane Kabubo-Mariara (Partnership for Economic Policy (pep) ), Phyllis Machio (University of Nairobi), Anthony Wambugu (University of Nairobi)
  "Examining Women's Early Labor Labor Market Transitions in Sub-Saharan Africa"
 
14:15 - 14:45   Lei Lei (University of Maryland), Sonalde Desai (University of Maryland), Reeve Vanneman (University of Maryland)
  "Village Transportation Infrastructure and Women’s Non-Agricultural Employment in India: The Conditioning Role of Community Gender Context"
 
14:45 - 15:15   Pamela Jakiela (University of Maryland and IZA), Andrew Brudevold-Newman (AIR), Maddalena Honorati (World Bank), Owen Ozier (World Bank)
  "A Firm of One's Own: Experimental Evidence on Credit Constraints and Occupational Choice"
 
15:15 - 15:45   Guillermo Cruces (CEDLAS-UNLP and IZA)
  "Bridging Gender Gaps? CEDLAS' Work on the Rise and Deceleration of Female Labor Force Participation in Latin America"
 
 
15:45 - 16:00   Coffee Break
 
 
        Session G: Gender III (GLM and GROW Session)
  Chair: Marcel Fafchamps (Stanford University and IZA)
 
16:00 - 16:30   Farooq Naseer (Lahore University of Management Sciences), Ali Cheema (Lahore University of Management Sciences), Asim Ijaz Khwaja (Harvard Kennedy School), Jacob Shapiro (Princeton University)
  "Addressing Selection: Experimental Evidence from Design Variations in a Skills Training Program"
 
16:30 - 17:00   Kate Vyborny (Duke University)
  "Women's Access to Public Transport and Labor Force Participation"
 
17:00 - 17:30   Jose C. Galdo (Carleton University and IZA)
  "Fair Trade, Labor Markets and Women’s Economic Empowerment in Ethiopia"
 
17:30 - 18:00   Janneke Pieters (Wageningen University and IZA), Krisztina Kis-Katos (University of Göttingen and IZA), Robert Sparrow (Wageningen University and IZA)
  "Globalization and Social Change: Gender-Specific Effects of Trade Liberalization in Indonesia"
 
 
18:00 - 18:15   Coffee Break
 
 
18:15 - 19:15   Panel Discussion: Gender
  Chair: Caren Grown (World Bank)
 
    Panelists:

Asim Ijaz Khwaja (Harvard Kennedy School)
Markus Goldstein (World Bank)
Jane Kabubo-Mariara (Partnership for Economic Policy (pep))
Arjan de Haan (International Development Research Centre (IDRC))
Elizabeth Peters (Urban Institute)